Virginia. General Assembly
Organization
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Benjamin A. Banks Papers
Collection
Collection ID: MG 6
Abstract
Lawyer and prominent member of the Norfolk Jewish community. Served on the Norfolk Board of Aldermen (1908-1911) and in the Virginia House of Delegates (1911-1913). Active in local, state and national politics. Includes personal and political correspondence, scrapbooks, letters to the editor, and photographs.
Dates:
1855-1974; Other: Date acquired: 05/18/1976
Found in:
ODU Community Collections
/
Benjamin A. Banks Papers
Henry E. Howell, Jr. Papers
Collection
Collection ID: MG 1
Abstract
Henry Evans Howell, Jr. served in the General Assembly and as Lieutenant Governor (1971-1973). Unsuccessful candidate for Governor of Virginia three times (1969, 1973,1977). Bulk of the collection deals with his career in politics, first in Norfolk and, after 1968, on the statewide level. Documents Democratic Party affairs from 1948 through 1977. Also includes promotional audio and video clips created as part of Howell's campaigns for the Virginia governorship in 1969, 1973 and 1977....
Dates:
circa 1928-1999, undated; Majority of material found within 1960-1978; Other: Date acquired: 11/04/1974
Found in:
ODU Community Collections
/
Henry E. Howell, Jr. Papers
Thomas R. McNamara Papers
Collection
Collection ID: MG 4
Abstract
Served in the Virginia General Assembly as a member of the House of Delegates (1968-1971) and the Senate (1972-1976). Consists of records of his service in the General Assembly, 1968-1976, including publications of state agencies and correspondence as member of the State Water Control Board.
Dates:
1961-1976, undated; Other: Date acquired: 01/00/1976
Found in:
ODU Community Collections
/
Thomas R. McNamara Papers
Filtered By
- Topic: Lawyers--Virginia--Norfolk X
Additional filters:
- Topic
- City council members--Virginia--Norfolk 2
- Legislators--Virginia--Hampton Roads 2
- Virginia--Politics and government 2
- Busing for school integration--Virginia 1
- Democratic Party (Va.) 1
- Governors--Election--History--20th century 1
- Hampton Roads (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Judges--Virginia 1
- Norfolk (Va.)--Politics and government--20th century 1
- Publishers and publishing 1
- School integration--Massive resistance movement 1
- Virginia--Lieutenant-governors 1
- Virginia--Politics and government--1865-1950 1 ∧ less
∨ more