Old Dominion University

Organization

Staff Only

Dates

Existence: 1969-

Found in 2 Collections and/or Records:

Allan Blank Papers

Collection

Collection ID: DCR MG 5

Scope and Contents The Allan Blank Papers consist primarily of scores (mainly in manuscript and facsimile formats) and materials related directly to his significant compositions and published materials, including programs, reviews and recordings. His compositions encompass a wide range of instrumentation and format. His works include pieces for a solo instrument, full orchestra, chamber ensemble, voice, music for children, and opera. Materials in this collection also document some of Mr. Blank’s personal and...

Dates: 1958-2009, undated; Other: Date acquired: 00/00/1999

Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / Allan Blank Papers

William Stoney Papers

Collection

Collection ID: DCR MG 11

Scope and Contents

The bulk of the materials in the William Stoney Papers represent his work as an active composer. The materials include working sketches and sketchbooks and original compositions in various points of the publishing process. Other materials included in the collection relate to Stoney’s teaching and performance activities. Additional scope and content notes providing further detail can be found at the series level.

Dates: 1958-1989; Other: Date acquired: 10/00/1999

Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / William Stoney Papers

Filtered By

Topic: Hampton Roads (Va. : Region) X
Topic: Vocal Music--20th century X

Special Collections and University Archives Collection Guides