Showing Collections: 21 - 40 of 125
Filtered By
- Repository: ODU Community Collections X
Filter Results
Additional filters:
- Topic
- Norfolk (Va.)--Politics and government--20th century 28
- Norfolk (Va.)--History--20th century 25
- Virginia--Politics and government 24
- School integration--Massive resistance movement 16
- Civic leaders--Virginia--Norfolk 11
- City council members--Virginia--Norfolk 10
- Hampton Roads (Va.)--History--20th century 10
- School integration--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 9
- Public schools--Virginia--Norfolk 8
- Race relations--History--20th century 8
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 8
- Families--Virginia--History--19th century 7
- Segregation in education--Virginia--Norfolk 7
- Lawyers--Virginia--Norfolk 6
- Virginia--Genealogy 6
- World War, 1939-1945 6
- World War, 1939-1945--Veterans 6
- letters (correspondence) 6
- African Americans--Education--Virginia--Norfolk 5
- Families--Virginia--History--20th century 5
- Legislators--Virginia--Hampton Roads 5
- United States--Politics and government--20th century 5
- United States. Navy--Officers 5
- Virginia--Politics and government--1865-1950 5
- African Americans--Civil rights 4
- Businessmen--Virginia--Norfolk 4
- Mayors--Virginia--Norfolk 4
- School closings--Virginia--Norfolk 4
- World War, 1914-1918 4
- minutes (administrative records) 4
- African Americans--Segregation 3
- Artists--United States 3
- Arts--Virginia 3
- Confederate States of America. Army 3
- Democratic Party (Va.) 3
- Orchestral music--Virginia 3
- School integration--Law and legislation--United States--Cases 3
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Naval operations 3
- United States. Navy--History 3
- photographs 3
- programs (documents) 3
- Arts--Virginia--Hampton Roads (Region) 2
- Authors--United States 2
- Brown vs. Board of Education of Topeka 2
- Busing for school integration--Virginia--Norfolk 2
- Equal rights amendments--United States 2
- Families--New England--History--19th century 2
- Gay rights--United States--History--20th century 2
- Hampton Roads (Va.)--Photographs 2
- Housing--United States 2
- Housing--Virginia--Norfolk 2
- Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 2
- Journalists--United States 2
- Korean War, 1950-1953--Veterans 2
- Lectures and lecturing--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 2
- Norfolk (Va.)--Intellectual life--20th century 2
- Old Dominion University--Faculty 2
- Orchestral musicians--Virginia 2
- Physicians--Virginia--Norfolk 2
- Racism--Prevention 2
- School integration--Virginia--History--20th century 2
- Scotland--Genealogy 2
- Segregation in education--Virginia--History--20th century 2
- Teachers--Virginia--Norfolk 2
- United States--Intellectual life--20th century 2
- Women in community organization--Virginia 2
- Women--Virginia--Social conditions 2
- World War, 1914-1918--Veterans 2
- administrative reports 2
- scrapbooks 2
- A cappella choirs 1
- Acting 1
- Admirals--United States 1
- African American Unitarian Universalists 1
- African American schools 1
- African Americans--Florida--Rosewood--History--20th century 1
- African Americans--History 1
- Airlie Foundation 1
- Aladdin Company. Aladdin homes "built in a day" 1
- Amazon River--Discovery and exploration 1
- American Association of University Women. Norfolk Branch--History 1
- American Confederate voluntary exiles--Peru 1
- American newspapers 1
- Amusement park owners--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Amusement parks--Virginia--Norfolk--History 1
- Amusement parks--Virginia--Princess Anne County--History 1
- Amusement parks--Virginia--Virginia Beach--History 1
- Artists' contracts 1
- Atlanta Campaign, 1864 1
- Autograph albums 1
- Automobile dealers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Banks and banking--Pennsylvania 1
- Battle of, Galveston, Tex., 1863 1
- Boush-Tazewell-Waller House 1
- Businesses--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Businessmen--Mississippi--Vicksburg 1
- Busing for school integration--United States 1
- Busing for school integration--Virginia 1
- Camps for girls--Virginia 1
- Charities--Virginia--Norfolk 1 ∧ less
- Language
- German 2
- Italian 1
- Spanish; Castilian 1
- Yiddish 1
- People/Organizations
- Virginia. General Assembly 13
- Virginia. General Assembly. House of Delegates 10
- Virginia Symphony 6
- Norfolk School Board (Norfolk, Va.) 4
- Virginia Opera Association 4
- Virginia. General Assembly. Senate 4
- Eastern Virginia Medical School 3
- Howell, Henry E. (Henry Evans) (1920-1997) 3
- United States. Congress. House 3
- United States. Navy 3
- Women's Council for Interracial Cooperation (Norfolk, Va.) 3
- College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division 2
- Cox, Lawrence Morgan, Sr. (1912-2002) 2
- Lyric Opera of Virginia 2
- MacArthur Memorial 2
- MacArthur, Douglas 2
- Mason, Vivian Carter (1900-1982) 2
- National Association for the Advancement of Colored People 2
- Norfolk Redevelopment and Housing Authority 2
- Phillips, George Conoly (1931-2020) 2
- Robertson, Pat (1930-) 2
- United States. Supreme Court 2
- Whitehurst, G. William (1925-) 2
- Whittle family 2
- Yaco, Sonia (1957-) 2
- 39th Georgia Regiment 1
- AIDS Fund, Inc. 1
- Ainsworth family 1
- Aison, Howard B. (Howard Bertram) (1920-1997) 1
- Alan B. Shepard Convention Center (Virginia Beach, Va.) 1
- Allen family 1
- Allen-Johnson family 1
- Ambrose, Herbert 1
- American Association of Retired Persons. Virginia 1
- American Association of University Women. Norfolk Branch 1
- American Basketball Association 1
- American Physical Therapy Association 1
- American Red Cross 1
- Andrews, Mason Cooke (1919-2006) 1
- Ansel, Walter C. (1897-1977) 1
- Armstead family 1
- Assembly on the Dimensions of Hunger and Malnutrition 1
- Babalas, Peter K. (1922-1987) 1
- Bachus family 1
- Bader, Eleanor J. (1922-2013) 1
- Bank of Chambersburg (Franklin, Pa.) 1
- Banks, Benjamin A. (1884-1974) 1
- Barnum, P. T. (Phineas Taylor) (1810-1891) 1
- Barron, James S. (1875-1941) 1
- Beatty, Elie 1
- Berent, Irwin M. 1
- Beta Sigma Phi 1
- Boswell, Archie L. 1
- Bowen, Henry Chandler (1813-1896) 1
- Buck family 1
- Butler, Hugh Lee (1871-1946) 1
- CBS Television Network 1
- Caplan, Paul Glasser (1918-2003) 1
- Carson, Edward G. (1920–2004) 1
- Carter, Jimmy (1924-) 1
- Carter, John Paul (1923-1997) 1
- Chenowitt family 1
- Chew, Samuel 1
- Church Women United 1
- Claiborne family 1
- Clan MacLeod Society (Scotland) 1
- Clan MacLeod Society USA 1
- College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 1
- Cook family 1
- Cooke, John Warren (1915-) 1
- Cooper, Bettie Minette 1
- Cooper, Dudley (1899-1996) 1
- Cooper, Eligoh B. 1
- Copper, Cheryl 1
- Cultural Alliance of Greater Hampton Roads 1
- D'Orso, Michael 1
- Dabney family 1
- Dabney, Elizabeth Calvert Page 1
- Dalton, John N. 1
- Defenders of State Sovereignty and Individual Liberties 1
- Delivering Inclusive Access to Disabled and Elderly Members (DIADEM) 1
- Desegregation of Virginia Education (DOVE) 1
- Discoverer (Ship) 1
- Donn, Allan G. (1939-) 1
- Doughty family 1
- Duckworth, W. Fred (1899-1972) 1
- Dunvegan Foundation 1
- Eastern Virginia Medical Authority 1
- Federation of Garden Clubs of Norfolk and Vicinity 1
- Ferguson family 1
- Ferguson, Finlay Forbes 1
- First Presbyterian Church of Norfolk (Va.) 1
- Fitzpatrick, Joseph Thomas (1929-2006) 1
- Florence Crittenton Home (Norfolk, Va.) 1
- Floyd, John B. (John Buchanan) (1806-1863) 1
- Ford, Charles H. (1964-) 1
- Ford, Gerald R. (1913-2006) 1
- Fortnightly Study Club (Norfolk, Va.) 1
- Foster Grandparent Program (U.S.) 1
- Frank, Willard C., Jr. (1936-2011) 1 ∧ less
Eligoh B. Cooper Papers
Contains the Civil War discharge orders for Eligoh B. Cooper, one photograph of Cooper, and various Confederate currency.
Minette Cooper Papers
The collection contains programs of the Virginia Squires basketball team, from 1970 to 1976, and Young Audiences correspondence.
Cheryl Copper Collection of Bridge and Tunnel Films
This collection consists of 12 film reels and one VHS tape related to the construction of the Chesapeake Bay Bridge Tunnel, the Fort McHenry Tunnel in Baltimore, Maryland, the Coleman Bridge, and the Transbay Tube in San Fransicso, California. Most of the film reels are 16mm.
Lawrence M. Cox, Sr. Papers
Served as the Executive Director of the Norfolk Redevelopment and Housing Authority (NRHA) from 1941-1969 and, thereafter, as Assistant Secretary for Renewal and Housing Assistance in the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) during Nixon’s administration. Collection chiefly consists of the records accumulated during his service with the NRHA and HUD.
Cultural Alliance of Greater Hampton Roads Records
The collection contains materials concerning the activities of the Cultural Alliance of Greater Hampton Roads, whose mission was to stimulate cultural vitality and to facilitate the development of healthy and dynamic cultural institutions throughout the region.. Records consist of reports, meeting minutes, grant applications and materials, correspondence, newspaper clippings, announcements, brochures, newsletters, directories, and photographs from 1972-2018.
Desegregation of Virginia Education (DOVE) Collection
The collection contains materials dated mainly from the early 1950s through the 1960s and 70s but also houses materials from the 21st Century related to the 50th Anniversary of the End of Massive Resistance. The collection also focuses on events, legal cases, media coverage, and photographs of desegregation in Virginia. Specific regions represented in the collection are the City of Norfolk, Prince Edward County, Farmville, Charlottesville and the Eastern Shore of Virginia.
Allan G. Donn Papers
Contains court documents and a research paper related to school desegregation in Prince Edward County, Norfolk and Richmond, Virginia and North Carolina. The court documents relate to Cocheyse J. Griffin v. County School Board of Prince Edward County and Swan v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg.
Michael D'Orso Collection on the Rosewood Massacre
Writer for the Virginia Pilot Newspaper, author of 13 nonfiction books. This collection contains D’Orso’s notes and research material collected while writing Like Judgment Day: The Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood. The collection includes interview tapes and transcripts, photographs, newspaper clippings, and other research materials.
Doughty Family Papers
Letters, paid receipts and household ledgers belonging to William Polk Fitchett, Eastern Shore plantation owner, and his family.
W. Fred Duckworth Papers
Mayor of Norfolk (1950-1962). Collection consists of memorabilia, photographs, scrapbooks, newspaper clippings, and artifacts relating to his political, business and civic activities.
Federation of Garden Clubs of Norfolk and Vicinity Papers
The Federation of Garden Clubs of Norfolk and Vicinity, includes scrapbooks, newspaper clippings, photos, newsletters, yearbooks, member artwork, and information about the programs held by the garden clubs. Reports within the books include information on horticultural and events concerning the Norfolk area, as well as introspection into member’s lives and influence, social events, and personal interests.
Finlay Forbes Ferguson Papers
A Norfolk architect. Descendant of longtime Norfolk family. Consists of papers concerning the restoration of the Willoughby-Baylor House and family papers documenting the history of Norfolk since the nineteenth century. Includes correspondence, business papers, ledgers, deeds, genealogical material, newspapers, newspaper clippings, and photographs.
Joseph T. Fitzpatrick Papers
This collection consists of political documents, correspondence, clippings, artifacts, and other items pertaining to the career of Joseph T. Fitzpatrick.
Florence Crittenton Home of Norfolk Records
Established in 1894 to respond to the needs of unwed mothers and their children. Contains the institutional records of the home during their eighty years service to Norfolk. Includes histories, business and financial records, studies, reports, memorials, testimonials, correspondence, scrapbooks, and newspapers clippings.
Charles H. Ford Papers
Raymond Galindo Papers
The collection contains letters written by Raymond Galindo, of Staten Island, New York, to his parents while serving in the United States Navy in the post-World War II era. The letters discuss his day to day life in the Navy including training at Camp Peary, Virginia and working in the kitchen. Galindo eventually served on the USS Taconic (AGC-17) command ship. Most of the letters contain the original envelopes and two photographs are also included.
Hiram F. Glazier Papers
Contains copies of letters, dated 1861-1863, sent to and from friends and family of Hiram F. Glazier during the Civil War.
Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection
The collection contains administrative documents, publications, articles, research materials, technical manuals, photographs, audio-visual items, and recording equipment in regard to Frank J. Guida, his community service, creative endeavors and his work in creating the “Norfolk Sound.” Most of the material dates from the 1960s to the 1980s.
Hampton Roads Center for Community Engagement Records
Contains reports, minutes, bylaws, research, and other material related to the Hampton Roads Center for Civic Engagement.
Edythe C. Harrison Papers
Member of the Virginia House of Delegates (1979-1982), founder and president of the Virginia Opera Association, and unsuccessful candidate for United States Senator in 1984 against incumbent Republican, Senator John Warner. The first woman in Virginia nominated by the Democratic Party for statewide office. Collection primarily relates to her activities in politics and the 1984 Senatorial campaign.