Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Filtered By

  • Topic: African Americans--Education--Virginia--Norfolk X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Repository
ODU Community Collections 5
ODU University Archives 1
 
Topic
Norfolk (Va.)--History--20th century 5
Norfolk (Va.)--Politics and government--20th century 5
School integration--Massive resistance movement 5
School integration--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 5
Segregation in education--Virginia--Norfolk 5
∨ more
Public schools--Virginia--Norfolk 4
African Americans--Civil rights 2
African Americans--Segregation 2
Race relations--History--20th century 2
School closings--Virginia--Norfolk 2
Brown vs. Board of Education of Topeka 1
Busing for school integration--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Discrimination against African Americans 1
Gray Commission (Va.) 1
Old Dominion University--Faculty 1
Old Dominion University--History--20th century 1
Physicians--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Virginia--Politics and government 1
letters (correspondence) 1
minutes (administrative records) 1
∧ less
 
People/Organizations
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People 2
Norfolk School Board (Norfolk, Va.) 2
Coalition of Black Faculty and Administrators (CBFA) 1
Mason, Vivian Carter (1900-1982) 1
Norfolk Committee for Public Schools (Va.) 1
∨ more
Norfolk Public Schools (Norfolk, Va.) 1
Powell, Adam Clayton (1908-1972) 1
White, Forest R. (1947-) 1
White, Forrest P. (1920-1995) 1
Women's Council for Interracial Cooperation (Norfolk, Va.) 1
Yaco, Sonia (1957-) 1
∧ less
 

Coalition of Black Faculty and Administrators (CBFA) Records

 Collection
Collection ID: RG 36-3A
Scope and Contents This collection includes material related to the Coalition of Black Faculty and Administrators (CBFA), a faculty organization at Old Dominion University. The objective of the organization is to promote the recruitment and retention, promotion and tenure, and greater involvement of African American faculty and administrators in college life. The coalition also works to provide networking opportunities and a forum for African American issues. Included in the collection are minutes and agendas,...
Dates: circa 1986-2012, undated; Other: Date acquired: 04/21/2011
Found in: ODU University Archives

Vivian Carter Mason Interviews

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 53
Abstract

Founding member of the Women’s Council for Interracial Cooperation and an active participant in the Civil Rights movement. Contains transcripts and audiotapes of an interview that documents her life and the Civil Rights movement in Norfolk.

Dates: 1978; Other: Date acquired: 07/19/1982
Found in: ODU Community Collections

Massive Resistance Collection

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 98
Scope and Contents The collection consists of copies of regional and national newspaper clippings covering the “Massive Resistance” movement and public reaction to the desegregation and subsequent closing of some of Norfolk’s public schools. Also discussed are state and local politicians such as Governor Lindsay Almond, Jr., who ordered the closing the Norfolk schools that enrolled African American students, and Mayor William Fred Duckworth, who opposed the desegregation of the public schools. Some of the...
Dates: circa 1954-1960
Found in: ODU Community Collections

Norfolk Public Schools Desegregation Collection

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 92
Abstract This collection dating from 1922-2008, contains correspondence, memorandum, depositions, court orders, recollections, statistical testing data, printed material, artifacts, and maps.The bulk of the collection provides a glimpse into the decisions made by the School Board through court documentation and the public sentiment during the integration process in Norfolk. While most of the collection deals with desegregation, it also includes school directories and calendars before and after...
Dates: circa 1922-2008, undated; Other: Date acquired: 12/14/2007
Found in: ODU Community Collections

Forrest P. White Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 5
Abstract

Pediatrician in Norfolk. Played central role in formation of Norfolk Committee for Public Schools, which opposed the closing of the city’s public schools during the desegregation crisis. Bulk of the material concerns the desegregation of Norfolk’s public schools.

Dates: circa 1950-1961, undated; Other: Date acquired: 04/15/1976
Found in: ODU Community Collections

Forrest R. "Hap" White Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 96
Abstract

Former Budget Director for the Norfolk Public Schools. Fourteen untranscribed cassette tapes containing interviews White conducted with politicians, journalists, police and other city officials from 1975-1991 as background for his ODU doctoral dissertation, School Desegregation and Urban Renewal and the 1992 book Pride and Prejudice: School Desegregation and Urban Renewal in Norfolk, 1950-1959.

Dates: 1974-1991, undated; Other: Date acquired: 09/11/2007
Found in: ODU Community Collections