Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5

Filtered By

  • Topic: City council members--Virginia--Norfolk X
  • Topic: Civic leaders--Virginia--Norfolk X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Topic
Norfolk (Va.)--Politics and government--20th century 4
Virginia--Politics and government 2
Automobile dealers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Businessmen--Virginia--Norfolk 1
City treasurers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
∨ more
Mayors--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Public schools--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Real estate agents--Virginia--Norfolk 1
School closings--Virginia--Norfolk 1
School integration--Massive resistance movement 1
School integration--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 1
audiovisual materials 1
∧ less
 
People/Organizations
First Presbyterian Church of Norfolk (Va.) 1
Fitzpatrick, Joseph Thomas (1929-2006) 1
Freedom Automotive (Norfolk, Va.) 1
Hill, Irvine B. (1927-) 1
Kennedy, John F. (John Fitzgerald) (1917-1963) 1
∨ more
Norfolk School Board (Norfolk, Va.) 1
Phillips Automotive Inc. 1
Phillips, George Conoly (1931-2020) 1
Robertson, Pat (1930-) 1
Schweitzer, Paul T. (1903-1976) 1
Wright, W. Randy (1946-) 1
∧ less
 

Joseph T. Fitzpatrick Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 118
Abstract

This collection consists of political documents, correspondence, clippings, artifacts, and other items pertaining to the career of Joseph T. Fitzpatrick.

Dates: 1895-2004, undated; Other: Date acquired: 01/24/1977
Found in: ODU Community Collections

Irvine B. Hill Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 100
Abstract

Irvine B. Hill has been a prominent broadcasting executive, politician, and civic leader in Norfolk, Virginia for over 40 years. This collection is made up of newspaper clippings during Hill’s time as Norfolk mayor and city councilman, as well as photographs, correspondence and scrapbooks.

Dates: 1968-2009, undated; Other: Date acquired: 08/26/2008
Found in: ODU Community Collections

George Conoly Phillips Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 15
Abstract

Norfolk City Council member. Served as President of the United Drug Abuse Council and was active in the Inter-Christian Fellowship, the Christian Broadcasting Network, and the United Community Fund. Documents his activities in politics, business and civic affairs.

Dates: circa 1906-2010, undated; Other: Date acquired: 03/24/1977
Found in: ODU Community Collections

Paul T. Schweitzer Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 16
Abstract

Norfolk businessman and member of the Norfolk School Board (1952-1960) and City Council (1960-1968) during the Massive Resistance crisis. Includes correspondence, legal documents, newspapers clippings, scrapbooks and photographs that primarily document his activities during Norfolk’s desegregation crisis.

Dates: circa 1952-1976, undated; Other: Date acquired: 04/01/1977
Found in: ODU Community Collections

Randy Wright Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 108
Abstract

The Randy Wright collection contains documents related to his political career ranging from 1986-2010

Dates: 1986-2010; Other: Date acquired: 09/10/2010
Found in: ODU Community Collections