Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

Filtered By

  • Topic: Lawyers--Virginia--Norfolk X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Repository
Community Collections 6
University Archives 1
 
Topic
School integration--Massive resistance movement 3
City council members--Virginia--Norfolk 2
Legislators--Virginia--Hampton Roads 2
Norfolk (Va.)--Politics and government--20th century 2
Virginia--Politics and government 2
∨ more
Busing for school integration--Virginia 1
Civic leaders--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Cocheyse J. Griffin v. County School Board of Prince Edward County 1
Confederate States of America. Army 1
Democratic Party (Va.) 1
Governors--Election--History--20th century 1
Hampton Roads (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Judges--Virginia 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Old Dominion University--Buildings and grounds 1
Old Dominion University--Student discipline 1
Public schools--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Publishers and publishing 1
School integration--Law and legislation--United States--Cases 1
School integration--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 1
School integration--Virginia--Prince Edward County--History--20th century 1
Segregation in education--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Swan v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--Lieutenant-governors 1
Virginia--Politics and government--1865-1950 1
∧ less
 
Language
Yiddish 1
 
People/Organizations
Virginia. General Assembly 3
Virginia. General Assembly. House of Delegates 2
Banks, Benjamin A. (1884-1974) 1
Boswell, Archie L. 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division 1
Donn, Allan G. (1939-) 1
Floyd, John B. (John Buchanan) (1806-1863) 1
Howard, James A. (1918-) 1
Howell, Elizabeth McCarty (1917-2005) 1
Howell, Henry E. (Henry Evans) (1920-1997) 1
Hughes family 1
Hughes, Robert M. (Robert Morton) (1855-1940) 1
Johnston, Joseph E. (Joseph Eggleston) (1807-1891) 1
McNamara, Thomas R. (1925-) 1
Old Dominion College. Intercollegiate Foundation 1
Old Dominion University. Board of Visitors 1
State Water Control Board (Va.) 1
United States. Court of Appeals (4th Circuit) 1
United States. Supreme Court 1
Virginia Municipal League 1
Virginia. General Assembly. Senate 1
Virginia. State Board of Education 1
Virginia. Supreme Court of Appeals 1
∧ less
 

Benjamin A. Banks Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 6
Abstract

Lawyer and prominent member of the Norfolk Jewish community. Served on the Norfolk Board of Aldermen (1908-1911) and in the Virginia House of Delegates (1911-1913). Active in local, state and national politics. Includes personal and political correspondence, scrapbooks, letters to the editor, and photographs.

Dates: 1855-1974; Other: Date acquired: 05/18/1976
Found in: ODU Community Collections

Archie L. Boswell Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 59
Abstract

Norfolk attorney. Represented the plaintiffs in the two cases initiated to reopen the Norfolk public schools closed to avoid integration, James v. Duckworth and James v. Almond. Includes correspondence, legal materials, notes, and background material.

Dates: circa 1958-1961; Other: Date acquired: 08/07/1990
Found in: ODU Community Collections

Allan G. Donn Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 106
Abstract

Contains court documents and a research paper related to school desegregation in Prince Edward County, Norfolk and Richmond, Virginia and North Carolina. The court documents relate to Cocheyse J. Griffin v. County School Board of Prince Edward County and Swan v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg.

Dates: 1961-1970; Other: Date acquired: 06/01/2009
Found in: ODU Community Collections

James A. Howard Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: RG 1-1B2
Abstract

Member of the Board of Visitors of Old Dominion University (1962-1971) and the Board of Directors of the Old Dominion University Intercollegiate Foundation. Consists of papers accumulated during his service on these two boards. Noteworthy material includes the Child Study Clinic, dormitories, the President's Home, the Physical Education Building, speaker regulations, and student disturbances.

Dates: 1962-1976; Other: Date acquired: 01/20/1977
Found in: ODU University Archives

Henry E. Howell, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 1
Abstract Henry Evans Howell, Jr. served in the General Assembly and as Lieutenant Governor (1971-1973). Unsuccessful candidate for Governor of Virginia three times (1969, 1973,1977). Bulk of the collection deals with his career in politics, first in Norfolk and, after 1968, on the statewide level. Documents Democratic Party affairs from 1948 through 1977. Also includes promotional audio and video clips created as part of Howell's campaigns for the Virginia governorship in 1969, 1973 and 1977....
Dates: circa 1928-1999, undated; Majority of material found within 1960-1978; Other: Date acquired: 11/04/1974
Found in: ODU Community Collections

Robert Morton Hughes Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 7
Abstract Contains personal and political correspondence regarding his legal practice, involvement in Virginia politics and his activities in support of education. Had longtime association with the College of William and Mary, served on the State Board of Education and the Board of Directors of the Norfolk Public Library. Significant aspect of this collection is the papers of his family, Governor John B. Floyd, General Joseph E. Johnston, and Judge Robert W. Hughes, important public figures before,...
Dates: 1754-1950, undated; Other: Date acquired: 05/19/1976
Found in: ODU Community Collections

Thomas R. McNamara Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 4
Abstract

Served in the Virginia General Assembly as a member of the House of Delegates (1968-1971) and the Senate (1972-1976). Consists of records of his service in the General Assembly, 1968-1976, including publications of state agencies and correspondence as member of the State Water Control Board.

Dates: 1961-1976, undated; Other: Date acquired: 01/00/1976
Found in: ODU Community Collections