Showing Collections: 1 - 15 of 15
Filtered By
Filter Results
Additional filters:
- Topic
- School integration--Massive resistance movement 9
- School integration--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 7
- Public schools--Virginia--Norfolk 6
- Segregation in education--Virginia--Norfolk 6
- African Americans--Education--Virginia--Norfolk 5
- City council members--Virginia--Norfolk 4
- Race relations--History--20th century 4
- Virginia--Politics and government 4
- African Americans--Civil rights 3
- Businessmen--Virginia--Norfolk 3
- Mayors--Virginia--Norfolk 3
- School closings--Virginia--Norfolk 3
- African Americans--Segregation 2
- Civic leaders--Virginia--Norfolk 2
- Hampton Roads (Va.)--History--20th century 2
- Physicians--Virginia--Norfolk 2
- Virginia--Politics and government--1865-1950 2
- Brown vs. Board of Education of Topeka 1
- Busing for school integration--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- City treasurers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Discrimination against African Americans 1
- Gray Commission (Va.) 1
- Gynecologists--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Lawyers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Lost class of '59 1
- Pharmacists--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Philanthropists--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Racism--Prevention 1
- Real estate agents--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Teachers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Women--Virginia--Social conditions 1
- audiovisual materials 1 ∧ less
- People/Organizations
- Mason, Vivian Carter (1900-1982) 2
- National Association for the Advancement of Colored People 2
- Norfolk School Board (Norfolk, Va.) 2
- Women's Council for Interracial Cooperation (Norfolk, Va.) 2
- American Red Cross 1
- Andrews, Mason Cooke (1919-2006) 1
- Boswell, Archie L. 1
- Butler, Hugh Lee (1871-1946) 1
- CBS Television Network 1
- Caplan, Paul Glasser (1918-2003) 1
- Duckworth, W. Fred (1899-1972) 1
- Eastern Virginia Medical Authority 1
- Eastern Virginia Medical School 1
- Fitzpatrick, Joseph Thomas (1929-2006) 1
- Human Relations Council (Norfolk, Va.) 1
- Kennedy, John F. (John Fitzgerald) (1917-1963) 1
- MacArthur Memorial 1
- MacArthur, Douglas 1
- Norfolk Bicentennial Commission 1
- Norfolk Chamber of Commerce 1
- Norfolk Committee for Public Schools (Va.) 1
- Norfolk International Airport (Norfolk, Va.) 1
- Norfolk Port and Industrial Authority 1
- Norfolk Public Schools (Norfolk, Va.) 1
- Powell, Adam Clayton (1908-1972) 1
- Shafer, W. Bruce, Jr. (1894-1990) 1
- Stanley, Thomas B. (Thomas Bahnson) (1890-1970) 1
- Virginia Zoo (Norfolk, Va.) 1
- White, Forest R. (1947-) 1
- White, Forrest P. (1920-1995) 1
- White, Margaret E. (1908-1995) 1
- Wood, Joseph Downing (1867-1959) 1
- Yaco, Sonia (1957-) 1 ∧ less
Mason C. Andrews Papers
Physician, former city council member and mayor of Norfolk. Served on Norfolk city council from 1974 to 2000 and as the city’s mayor from 1992-1994. Was instrumental in the development of the Eastern Virginia Medical School complex and the redevelopment of downtown Norfolk. The collection includes personal, business, and political papers.
Archie L. Boswell Papers
Norfolk attorney. Represented the plaintiffs in the two cases initiated to reopen the Norfolk public schools closed to avoid integration, James v. Duckworth and James v. Almond. Includes correspondence, legal materials, notes, and background material.
Hugh Lee Butler Papers
Served on the Norfolk City Council from 1902 to 1938. Papers relate to his service on the Norfolk City Council during the Great Depression and as chairman of Local Draft Board No. 1 during World War I.
Paul G. Caplan Papers
W. Fred Duckworth Papers
Mayor of Norfolk (1950-1962). Collection consists of memorabilia, photographs, scrapbooks, newspaper clippings, and artifacts relating to his political, business and civic activities.
Joseph T. Fitzpatrick Papers
This collection consists of political documents, correspondence, clippings, artifacts, and other items pertaining to the career of Joseph T. Fitzpatrick.
Vivian Carter Mason Interviews
Founding member of the Women’s Council for Interracial Cooperation and an active participant in the Civil Rights movement. Contains transcripts and audiotapes of an interview that documents her life and the Civil Rights movement in Norfolk.
Massive Resistance Collection
Norfolk Public Schools Desegregation Collection
W.B. Shafer, Jr. Papers
Forrest P. White Papers
Pediatrician in Norfolk. Played central role in formation of Norfolk Committee for Public Schools, which opposed the closing of the city’s public schools during the desegregation crisis. Bulk of the material concerns the desegregation of Norfolk’s public schools.
Forrest R. "Hap" White Papers
Former Budget Director for the Norfolk Public Schools. Fourteen untranscribed cassette tapes containing interviews White conducted with politicians, journalists, police and other city officials from 1975-1991 as background for his ODU doctoral dissertation, School Desegregation and Urban Renewal and the 1992 book Pride and Prejudice: School Desegregation and Urban Renewal in Norfolk, 1950-1959.
Margaret White Papers
Margaret White taught in the Norfolk school system off and on since 1930. Involved in struggle to reopen the public schools during the integration crisis. CBS television documentary, "The Lost Class of ’59" recorded her efforts. Correspondence and printed material, the bulk of which dates from 1959-1964, chiefly relates to the CBS documentary. Member of the Norfolk Committee for Public Schools.
Women's Council for Interracial Cooperation Records
Founded in 1945 as an interracial organization designed to address concerns with education, health, and housing among the Afro-American community in Norfolk. Predecessor to the Norfolk Human Relations Council. Includes correspondence, newspapers clippings, minutes, reports, pamphlets, and membership lists. Bulk of the organization’s records are in the archives at Norfolk State University.
Joseph D. Wood Papers
President of the Wood Towing Company (Tugboats). Served on the Norfolk City Council (1926-1930, 1934-1944) and as Mayor (1940-1944) during World War II. Collection contains business papers, mayoral files, correspondence and the papers of his service on the Elizabeth River Tunnel Commission.