Showing Collections: 21 - 28 of 28
Filtered By
Filter Results
Additional filters:
- Topic
- Norfolk (Va.)--History--20th century 15
- Virginia--Politics and government 11
- School integration--Massive resistance movement 10
- City council members--Virginia--Norfolk 8
- School integration--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 8
- Public schools--Virginia--Norfolk 7
- Civic leaders--Virginia--Norfolk 6
- Segregation in education--Virginia--Norfolk 6
- African Americans--Education--Virginia--Norfolk 5
- Virginia--Politics and government--1865-1950 5
- African Americans--Civil rights 4
- Hampton Roads (Va.)--History--20th century 4
- Race relations--History--20th century 4
- School closings--Virginia--Norfolk 4
- Businessmen--Virginia--Norfolk 3
- Mayors--Virginia--Norfolk 3
- African Americans--Segregation 2
- Lawyers--Virginia--Norfolk 2
- Lectures and lecturing--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 2
- Legislators--Virginia--Hampton Roads 2
- Norfolk (Va.)--Intellectual life--20th century 2
- Physicians--Virginia--Norfolk 2
- United States--Intellectual life--20th century 2
- United States--Politics and government--20th century 2
- Automobile dealers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Brown vs. Board of Education of Topeka 1
- Busing for school integration--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- City treasurers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Discrimination against African Americans 1
- Gray Commission (Va.) 1
- Gynecologists--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Journalists--United States 1
- Ledger-star 1
- Lost class of '59 1
- Old Dominion University--Faculty 1
- Pharmacists--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Philanthropists--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Power and Influence in a Colonial City 1
- Publishers and publishing 1
- Racism--Prevention 1
- Real estate agents--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Teachers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- United States--Foreign policy 1
- Women in community organization--Virginia 1
- Women legislators--Virginia 1
- Women--Societies and clubs 1
- Women--Suffrage--United States 1
- Women--Virginia--Social conditions 1
- audiovisual materials 1 ∧ less
- Language
- Yiddish 1
- People/Organizations
- Virginia. General Assembly 4
- Virginia. General Assembly. House of Delegates 4
- Norfolk School Board (Norfolk, Va.) 3
- Women's Council for Interracial Cooperation (Norfolk, Va.) 3
- Mason, Vivian Carter (1900-1982) 2
- National Association for the Advancement of Colored People 2
- American Red Cross 1
- Andrews, Mason Cooke (1919-2006) 1
- Assembly on the Dimensions of Hunger and Malnutrition 1
- Banks, Benjamin A. (1884-1974) 1
- Boswell, Archie L. 1
- Butler, Hugh Lee (1871-1946) 1
- CBS Television Network 1
- Caplan, Paul Glasser (1918-2003) 1
- Church Women United 1
- Duckworth, W. Fred (1899-1972) 1
- Eastern Virginia Medical Authority 1
- Eastern Virginia Medical School 1
- First Presbyterian Church of Norfolk (Va.) 1
- Fitzpatrick, Joseph Thomas (1929-2006) 1
- Fortnightly Study Club (Norfolk, Va.) 1
- Freedom Automotive (Norfolk, Va.) 1
- Harrison, Edythe C. (1934-) 1
- Haugh, James Bertram 1
- Human Relations Council (Norfolk, Va.) 1
- Kennedy, John F. (John Fitzgerald) (1917-1963) 1
- League of Women Voters (U.S.) 1
- League of Women Voters of Hampton Roads 1
- League of Women Voters of Virginia 1
- MacArthur Memorial 1
- MacArthur, Douglas 1
- Miller, Paula J. (1959-) 1
- Norfolk Bicentennial Commission 1
- Norfolk Chamber of Commerce 1
- Norfolk Committee for Public Schools (Va.) 1
- Norfolk Forum (Norfolk, Va.) 1
- Norfolk International Airport (Norfolk, Va.) 1
- Norfolk Port and Industrial Authority 1
- Norfolk Public Schools (Norfolk, Va.) 1
- Norfolk Story League 1
- Old Dominion University. Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice 1
- Phillips Automotive Inc. 1
- Phillips, George Conoly (1931-2020) 1
- Powell, Adam Clayton (1908-1972) 1
- Reilly, Thomas Joseph (1915-1976) 1
- Roberts, James W. (1891-1977) 1
- Robertson, Pat (1930-) 1
- Schweitzer, Paul T. (1903-1976) 1
- Shafer, W. Bruce, Jr. (1894-1990) 1
- Stanley, Thomas B. (Thomas Bahnson) (1890-1970) 1
- Virginia Opera Association 1
- Virginia Zoo (Norfolk, Va.) 1
- White, Edith R. (1923-) 1
- White, Forest R. (1947-) 1
- White, Forrest P. (1920-1995) 1
- White, Margaret E. (1908-1995) 1
- Wood, Joseph Downing (1867-1959) 1
- World Affairs Council of Greater Hampton Roads 1
- Wright, W. Randy (1946-) 1
- Yaco, Sonia (1957-) 1 ∧ less
Edith R. White Papers
This collection contains of a variety of documents relating to women’s activism and educational activity in the city of Norfolk, Virginia.
Forrest P. White Papers
Pediatrician in Norfolk. Played central role in formation of Norfolk Committee for Public Schools, which opposed the closing of the city’s public schools during the desegregation crisis. Bulk of the material concerns the desegregation of Norfolk’s public schools.
Forrest R. "Hap" White Papers
Former Budget Director for the Norfolk Public Schools. Fourteen untranscribed cassette tapes containing interviews White conducted with politicians, journalists, police and other city officials from 1975-1991 as background for his ODU doctoral dissertation, School Desegregation and Urban Renewal and the 1992 book Pride and Prejudice: School Desegregation and Urban Renewal in Norfolk, 1950-1959.
Margaret White Papers
Margaret White taught in the Norfolk school system off and on since 1930. Involved in struggle to reopen the public schools during the integration crisis. CBS television documentary, "The Lost Class of ’59" recorded her efforts. Correspondence and printed material, the bulk of which dates from 1959-1964, chiefly relates to the CBS documentary. Member of the Norfolk Committee for Public Schools.
Women's Council for Interracial Cooperation Records
Founded in 1945 as an interracial organization designed to address concerns with education, health, and housing among the Afro-American community in Norfolk. Predecessor to the Norfolk Human Relations Council. Includes correspondence, newspapers clippings, minutes, reports, pamphlets, and membership lists. Bulk of the organization’s records are in the archives at Norfolk State University.
Joseph D. Wood Papers
President of the Wood Towing Company (Tugboats). Served on the Norfolk City Council (1926-1930, 1934-1944) and as Mayor (1940-1944) during World War II. Collection contains business papers, mayoral files, correspondence and the papers of his service on the Elizabeth River Tunnel Commission.
World Affairs Council of Greater Hampton Roads Records
Contains the administrative records of the World Affairs Council of Greater Hampton Roads, a non-profit organization that promotes an interest in international affairs. The collection includes business papers, information on programs put on by the group, meeting minutes, photos, and correspondence.
Randy Wright Papers
The Randy Wright collection contains documents related to his political career ranging from 1986-2010