Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Filtered By

  • Topic: Norfolk (Va.)--Politics and government--20th century X
  • Topic: Civic leaders--Virginia--Norfolk X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Topic
City council members--Virginia--Norfolk 4
Virginia--Politics and government 3
Norfolk (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Automobile dealers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Businessmen--Virginia--Norfolk 1
∨ more
City treasurers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Hampton Roads (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Legislators--Virginia--Hampton Roads 1
Pharmacists--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Public schools--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Real estate agents--Virginia--Norfolk 1
School closings--Virginia--Norfolk 1
School integration--Massive resistance movement 1
School integration--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 1
Women legislators--Virginia 1
audiovisual materials 1
∧ less
 
People/Organizations
American Red Cross 1
Caplan, Paul Glasser (1918-2003) 1
First Presbyterian Church of Norfolk (Va.) 1
Fitzpatrick, Joseph Thomas (1929-2006) 1
Freedom Automotive (Norfolk, Va.) 1
∨ more
Harrison, Edythe C. (1934-) 1
Kennedy, John F. (John Fitzgerald) (1917-1963) 1
Norfolk Chamber of Commerce 1
Norfolk International Airport (Norfolk, Va.) 1
Norfolk Port and Industrial Authority 1
Norfolk School Board (Norfolk, Va.) 1
Phillips Automotive Inc. 1
Phillips, George Conoly (1931-2020) 1
Robertson, Pat (1930-) 1
Schweitzer, Paul T. (1903-1976) 1
Virginia Opera Association 1
Virginia Zoo (Norfolk, Va.) 1
Virginia. General Assembly 1
Virginia. General Assembly. House of Delegates 1
Wright, W. Randy (1946-) 1
∧ less
 

Paul G. Caplan Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 78
Abstract Norfolk pharmacist. Chaired the board of the Norfolk Port and Industrial Authority, which runs Norfolk International Terminals and the Norfolk International Airport, for thirteen years and was a board member from 1962 to 1987. Served on several political campaign committees, including those of Roy B. Martin and Stanley Walker. Was very active in civic affairs, including the Norfolk Junior Chamber of Commerce, Virginia Jaycees, United States Jaycees, Tidewater Chapter of the American Red...
Dates: circa 1890-2004, undated; Other: Date acquired: 06/10/2003
Found in: Community Collections

Joseph T. Fitzpatrick Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 118
Abstract

This collection consists of political documents, correspondence, clippings, artifacts, and other items pertaining to the career of Joseph T. Fitzpatrick.

Dates: 1895-2004, undated; Other: Date acquired: 01/24/1977
Found in: Community Collections

Edythe C. Harrison Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 60
Abstract

Member of the Virginia House of Delegates (1979-1982), founder and president of the Virginia Opera Association, and unsuccessful candidate for United States Senator in 1984 against incumbent Republican, Senator John Warner. The first woman in Virginia nominated by the Democratic Party for statewide office. Collection primarily relates to her activities in politics and the 1984 Senatorial campaign.

Dates: 1961-1994, undated; Other: Date acquired: 09/01/1994
Found in: Community Collections

George Conoly Phillips Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 15
Abstract

Norfolk City Council member. Served as President of the United Drug Abuse Council and was active in the Inter-Christian Fellowship, the Christian Broadcasting Network, and the United Community Fund. Documents his activities in politics, business and civic affairs.

Dates: circa 1906-2010, undated; Other: Date acquired: 03/24/1977
Found in: Community Collections

Paul T. Schweitzer Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 16
Abstract

Norfolk businessman and member of the Norfolk School Board (1952-1960) and City Council (1960-1968) during the Massive Resistance crisis. Includes correspondence, legal documents, newspapers clippings, scrapbooks and photographs that primarily document his activities during Norfolk’s desegregation crisis.

Dates: circa 1952-1976, undated; Other: Date acquired: 04/01/1977
Found in: Community Collections

Randy Wright Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 108
Abstract

The Randy Wright collection contains documents related to his political career ranging from 1986-2010

Dates: 1986-2010; Other: Date acquired: 09/10/2010
Found in: Community Collections