Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 2 of 2

Filtered By

  • Topic: Public schools--Virginia--Norfolk X
  • Topic: School integration--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century X
  • People/Organizations: National Association for the Advancement of Colored People X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Topic
Brown vs. Board of Education of Topeka 1
Busing for school integration--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Discrimination against African Americans 1
School closings--Virginia--Norfolk 1
 
People/Organizations
Mason, Vivian Carter (1900-1982) 1
Norfolk Public Schools (Norfolk, Va.) 1
Powell, Adam Clayton (1908-1972) 1
Women's Council for Interracial Cooperation (Norfolk, Va.) 1
 

Vivian Carter Mason Interviews

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 53
Abstract

Founding member of the Women’s Council for Interracial Cooperation and an active participant in the Civil Rights movement. Contains transcripts and audiotapes of an interview that documents her life and the Civil Rights movement in Norfolk.

Dates: 1978; Other: Date acquired: 07/19/1982
Found in: ODU Community Collections

Norfolk Public Schools Desegregation Collection

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 92
Abstract This collection dating from 1922-2008, contains correspondence, memorandum, depositions, court orders, recollections, statistical testing data, printed material, artifacts, and maps.The bulk of the collection provides a glimpse into the decisions made by the School Board through court documentation and the public sentiment during the integration process in Norfolk. While most of the collection deals with desegregation, it also includes school directories and calendars before and after...
Dates: circa 1922-2008, undated; Other: Date acquired: 12/14/2007
Found in: ODU Community Collections