Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3

Filtered By

  • Topic: Virginia--Politics and government--1865-1950 X
  • People/Organizations: Virginia. General Assembly X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Topic
Virginia--Politics and government 2
City council members--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Hampton Roads (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Journalists--United States 1
Lawyers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
∨ more
Ledger-star 1
Legislators--Virginia--Hampton Roads 1
Publishers and publishing 1
∧ less
 
Language
Yiddish 1
 
People/Organizations
Virginia. General Assembly. House of Delegates 2
Banks, Benjamin A. (1884-1974) 1
Reilly, Thomas Joseph (1915-1976) 1
Roberts, James W. (1891-1977) 1
 

Benjamin A. Banks Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 6
Abstract

Lawyer and prominent member of the Norfolk Jewish community. Served on the Norfolk Board of Aldermen (1908-1911) and in the Virginia House of Delegates (1911-1913). Active in local, state and national politics. Includes personal and political correspondence, scrapbooks, letters to the editor, and photographs.

Dates: 1855-1974; Other: Date acquired: 05/18/1976
Found in: ODU Community Collections

Thomas Joseph Reilly Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 8
Abstract

Political correspondent for the Norfolk Ledger-Star and Norfolk Ledger-Dispatch for 26 years. Primarily newspaper columns from the Ledger-Star and background material used to research articles.

Dates: 1924-1976, undated; Other: Date acquired: 05/27/1976
Found in: ODU Community Collections

Colonel James W. Roberts Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 2
Abstract

President and chairman of Henry B. Gilprin, a wholesale drug firm. Served in the General Assembly from 1948-1968, holding a powerful position on the Appropriations Committee. Served on the Norfolk Planning Commission. The bulk of the collection contains legislative correspondence from 1963-1964.

Dates: 1906, 1944-1964, undated; Other: Date acquired: 08/21/1975
Found in: ODU Community Collections