Skip to main content

Civic leaders--Virginia--Norfolk

 Topic
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:

Edythe C. Harrison Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 60
Abstract

Member of the Virginia House of Delegates (1979-1982), founder and president of the Virginia Opera Association, and unsuccessful candidate for United States Senator in 1984 against incumbent Republican, Senator John Warner. The first woman in Virginia nominated by the Democratic Party for statewide office. Collection primarily relates to her activities in politics and the 1984 Senatorial campaign.

Dates: 1961-1994, undated; Other: Date acquired: 09/01/1994
Found in: ODU Community Collections / Edythe C. Harrison Papers

Stanley Clay Walker Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 28
Abstract

Served in the Virginia House of Delegates from 1964 to 1971, and had been a State Senator since 1972. Papers chiefly relate to his service in the General Assembly, notably his service as Chairman of the State Crime Commission.

Dates: 1950-2000; Other: Date acquired: 04/06/1978
Found in: ODU Community Collections / Stanley Clay Walker Papers

J. Warren White, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 24
Abstract

Represented Norfolk in the Virginia House of Delegates from 1962 to 1979. Includes legislative correspondence, records, and reference material relating to his service in the Virginia House of Delegates.

Dates: 1950-1979, undated; Other: Date acquired: 12/08/1977
Found in: ODU Community Collections / J. Warren White, Jr. Papers