Democratic Party (Va.)
Topic
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
John Paul Carter Papers
Collection
Collection ID: MG 63
Abstract
Episcopal priest, active in Virginia Democratic Politics. Served on the Committee for Fair Redistricting, Airlie Foundation, and the Virginia Political Study Group. Was active in Henry Howell’s political campaigns. The collection includes papers on political issues in Virginia during the 1960’s and 1970’s.
Dates:
1965-1997, undated; Other: Date acquired: 00/00/1999
Found in:
ODU Community Collections
/
John Paul Carter Papers
Henry E. Howell, Jr. Papers
Collection
Collection ID: MG 1
Abstract
Henry Evans Howell, Jr. served in the General Assembly and as Lieutenant Governor (1971-1973). Unsuccessful candidate for Governor of Virginia three times (1969, 1973,1977). Bulk of the collection deals with his career in politics, first in Norfolk and, after 1968, on the statewide level. Documents Democratic Party affairs from 1948 through 1977. Also includes promotional audio and video clips created as part of Howell's campaigns for the Virginia governorship in 1969, 1973 and 1977....
Dates:
circa 1928-1999, undated; Majority of material found within 1960-1978; Other: Date acquired: 11/04/1974
Found in:
ODU Community Collections
/
Henry E. Howell, Jr. Papers
Augustus C. Johnson Papers
Collection
Collection ID: MG 71
Abstract
Writer for "The Northern Virginia Sun." A collection of columns written by Augustus C. Johnson from September 1970 through December 1971. The columns relate primarily to the politics of Virginia’s 10th congressional district. Personalities discussed in them include Joel T. Broyhill, Henry E. Howell, George Rawlings, Harry F. Byrd, Jr., William B. Spong, Linwood Holton and Mills Godwin.
Dates:
1970-2000, undated; Other: Date acquired: 06/28/1999
Found in:
ODU Community Collections
/
Augustus C. Johnson Papers