Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing People/Organizations: 141 - 160 of 66555

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Object 66252
Collection 271
University Record 29
Repository 3
 
Topic
Old Dominion University--Faculty 33
Norfolk (Va.)--History--20th century 30
Norfolk (Va.)--Politics and government--20th century 29
Old Dominion University--History 28
Virginia--Politics and government 24
∨ more
School integration--Massive resistance movement 17
Old Dominion University--Reports 14
Civic leaders--Virginia--Norfolk 12
Music--United States--20th century 12
Hampton Roads (Va.)--History--20th century 11
letters (correspondence) 11
City council members--Virginia--Norfolk 10
Public schools--Virginia--Norfolk 9
School integration--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 9
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 9
World War, 1939-1945--Veterans 9
College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--Student life 8
Hampton Roads (Va. : Region) 8
Old Dominion University--Alumni and alumnae 8
Old Dominion University--History--20th century 8
Race relations--History--20th century 8
Segregation in education--Virginia--Norfolk 8
World War, 1939-1945 8
College publications--Virginia--Norfolk 7
Families--Virginia--History--19th century 7
Lawyers--Virginia--Norfolk 7
Old Dominion University--Student life 7
United States. Navy--Officers 7
African Americans--Education--Virginia--Norfolk 6
Old Dominion College--Student life 6
Old Dominion University--Administrators 6
United States--Politics and government--20th century 6
Virginia--Genealogy 6
minutes (administrative records) 6
photographs 6
Artists--United States 5
College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--Faculty 5
Families--Virginia--History--20th century 5
Legislators--Virginia--Hampton Roads 5
Old Dominion University--Student organizations 5
Orchestral music--Virginia 5
Virginia--Politics and government--1865-1950 5
scrapbooks 5
African Americans--Civil rights 4
Businessmen--Virginia--Norfolk 4
Gay rights--United States--History--20th century 4
Mayors--Virginia--Norfolk 4
Old Dominion University--Commencement 4
Old Dominion University--Fraternities 4
Old Dominion University. School of Business Administration 4
School closings--Virginia--Norfolk 4
Vocal Music--20th century 4
World War, 1914-1918 4
African Americans--Segregation 3
Arts--Virginia 3
College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--Student organizations 3
Confederate States of America. Army 3
Creative writing 3
Democratic Party (Va.) 3
Distance education 3
Equality 3
Housing--Virginia--Norfolk 3
Old Dominion University--Buildings and grounds 3
Old Dominion University--Sororities 3
Old Dominion University--Sports 3
Old Dominion University--Statistics 3
Orchestral musicians--Virginia 3
School integration--Law and legislation--United States--Cases 3
Segregation in education--Virginia--History--20th century 3
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Naval operations 3
United States. Navy--History 3
Universities and colleges--Administration 3
Women's rights 3
programs (documents) 3
African Americans--History 2
Arts--Virginia--Hampton Roads (Region) 2
Athletics 2
Authors--United States 2
Baritone (Musical instrument) 2
Brown vs. Board of Education of Topeka 2
Busing for school integration--Virginia--Norfolk 2
College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--History 2
College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--Sports 2
Composers 2
Equal rights amendments--United States 2
Families--New England--History--19th century 2
Festivals in literature 2
Gadfly literary magazine (Old Dominion University, Norfolk, Va.) 2
Hampton Roads (Va. : Region)--History, Military 2
Hampton Roads (Va.)--Maps 2
Hampton Roads (Va.)--Photographs 2
Housing--United States 2
Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 2
Journalists--United States 2
Korean War, 1950-1953--Veterans 2
Lectures and lecturing--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 2
Norfolk (Va.)--Intellectual life--20th century 2
Old Dominion College--History 2
Old Dominion University--Curricula 2
Old Dominion University--Directories 2
∧ less
 

14x12 Framed "Note" to Cox From D.A. Doxiadis, 1967

 Item — Oversize Box: 223
Identifier: Item 5
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains Scrapbooks, project development information, resolutions, proclamations, certificates, invitations and personal items of Lawrence Cox, Sr. Materials dated from 1958-1992.

Dates: 1967
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 38, Lawrence M. Cox, Sr. Papers / Series VII: Artifacts / Oversize Box 222

15th Annual Dinner - Waldorf-Astoria, New York City, 1969 February 8

 Item — Oversize Box: 141
Identifier: Item 9
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains photographs relating to the events, places, and members of Clan MacLeod. The series is divided into eight sub-series. Sub-series A: Annual General Meeting; Sub-series B: Dunvegan Castle; Sub-series C: Events; Sub-series D: Parliament; Sub-series E: Portraits; Sub-series F: Portraits-Dame Flora; Sub-series G: Unknown Events; Sub-series H: Miscellaneous. This series is arranged in chronological and alphabetical order.

Dates: 1969 February 8
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 41, Clan MacLeod Society USA Records / Series X: Photographs / Sub-Series A: Annual General Meeting / Oversize Box 141

15th Reunion Class of 1968 Commemorative Pin, 1983

 Item — Box: 8
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains memorabilia including alumni stickers and reunion pins.

Dates: 1983
Found in: ODU University Archives / RG 6-2A, Office of Alumni Relations Records / Series II: Memorabilia / Box 8

16 mm Film- Howell Film, 1977 April 26

 Item — Oversize Box: 321
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Scope and Contents: Record Group I: Accessions 1-5 The bulk of this record group deals with Mr. Howell's political career, first in Norfolk, Virginia, and, after 1968, on the statewide level as well. The specifically political papers deal with Howell's involvement in political campaigns and Democratic Party affairs. Most of this consists of correspondence, miscellaneous records and campaign materials from his own campaigns for office, especially those for Governor in...
Dates: 1977 April 26
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 1, Henry E. Howell, Jr. Papers / Record Group II: Accessions 6-7 / Series IX: Audiovisual / Sub-Series A: Film / Oversize Box 321

16th Annual Dinner - Waldorf-Astoria, New York City, 1970 February 7

 Item — Oversize Box: 141
Identifier: Item 10
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains photographs relating to the events, places, and members of Clan MacLeod. The series is divided into eight sub-series. Sub-series A: Annual General Meeting; Sub-series B: Dunvegan Castle; Sub-series C: Events; Sub-series D: Parliament; Sub-series E: Portraits; Sub-series F: Portraits-Dame Flora; Sub-series G: Unknown Events; Sub-series H: Miscellaneous. This series is arranged in chronological and alphabetical order.

Dates: 1970 February 7
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 41, Clan MacLeod Society USA Records / Series X: Photographs / Sub-Series A: Annual General Meeting / Oversize Box 141

19 x 21 Framed Photograph of George Romney Personally Signed, undated

 Item — Oversize Box: 231
Identifier: Item 2
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains Scrapbooks, project development information, resolutions, proclamations, certificates, invitations and personal items of Lawrence Cox, Sr. Materials dated from 1958-1992.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 38, Lawrence M. Cox, Sr. Papers / Series VII: Artifacts / Oversize Box 231

20 Greatest Hits 1961, Highland Music, 1987

 Item — Box: 86
Identifier: Item 5
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to audio cassette tapes containing music written and produced by Guida, as well as Guida’s other works (music and background sounds for his play “Just Us”; commercials for Jeno’s Pizza), and taped radio interviews.

Dates: 1987
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series B: Cassette Tapes / Box 86

20 x 26 Framed-VA Housing Development Authority Resolution of Recognition and Appreciation for Lawrence M. Cox, 1982 June 15

 Item — Oversize Box: 231
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains Scrapbooks, project development information, resolutions, proclamations, certificates, invitations and personal items of Lawrence Cox, Sr. Materials dated from 1958-1992.

Dates: 1982 June 15
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 38, Lawrence M. Cox, Sr. Papers / Series VII: Artifacts / Oversize Box 231

20th-Century Concert Etudes for Solo Violin (Toccatina and Mixtures), undated

 Item — Box: 34
Identifier: Item 13
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Throughout his career, Allan Blank received copies of videos and recordings from programs in which his works were performed. This series has been divided by media type.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 5, Allan Blank Papers / Series VII: Videos and Recordings / Sub-Series 3: CDs / Box 34

22 Golden Oldies Vol. 2, Star Records, 1984

 Item — Box: 86
Identifier: Item 31
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to audio cassette tapes containing music written and produced by Guida, as well as Guida’s other works (music and background sounds for his play “Just Us”; commercials for Jeno’s Pizza), and taped radio interviews.

Dates: 1984
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series B: Cassette Tapes / Box 86

22nd Literary Brochure Tiffs, 1999

 Item — Box: 2
Identifier: Item 7
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Digitized brochures and photos in tiff and jpeg format stored on compact discs.

Dates: 1999
Found in: ODU University Archives / RG 17-3A1, Literary Festival Collection / Series I: Brochures, Clippings, and Memorabilia / Sub-Series B: Digitized Brochures and Photos on CD / Box 2

23rd Literary Festival Brochure, Photo Tiffs and Author Jpgs, 2000

 Item — Box: 2
Identifier: Item 8
Scope and Contents

Includes tiffs and jpegs

Dates: 2000
Found in: ODU University Archives / RG 17-3A1, Literary Festival Collection / Series I: Brochures, Clippings, and Memorabilia / Sub-Series B: Digitized Brochures and Photos on CD / Box 2

23rd Psalm, undated

 Item — Box: 35
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents

composer: F. Ludwig Diehn performed by: Choir of Christ at St. Lukes conductor and organist: Grover Oberle

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 1, F. Ludwig Diehn Papers / Series II: Audio Recordings / Sub-Series 3: Reel to Reels / Sub-Group 1: 7 Inch Reels / Box 35

24 Audiocassette Tapes of Interviews in the Colonial City Study, 1978

 Item — Box: 7
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains 48 audiocassettes of Jim Haugh's interviews with Norfolk's most prominent citizens for his Colonial City study.

Dates: 1978
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 70, James Bertram Haugh Papers / Series V: Interview Tapes / Box 7

24 Audiocassette Tapes of Interviews in the Colonial City Study, 1978

 Item — Box: 8
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains 48 audiocassettes of Jim Haugh's interviews with Norfolk's most prominent citizens for his Colonial City study.

Dates: 1978
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 70, James Bertram Haugh Papers / Series V: Interview Tapes / Box 8

24th Literary Festival Brochure, Photo and Author Tiffs, 2001

 Item — Box: 2
Identifier: Item 9
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Digitized brochures and photos in tiff and jpeg format stored on compact discs.

Dates: 2001
Found in: ODU University Archives / RG 17-3A1, Literary Festival Collection / Series I: Brochures, Clippings, and Memorabilia / Sub-Series B: Digitized Brochures and Photos on CD / Box 2

25 All-Time Greatest Summer Songs, Varese Sarabande, 2000

 Item — Oversize Box: 82
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to compact discs containing music written and produced by Guida. Consists of discs by individual artists and bands, compilations, and recordable music CD-ROM discs (Alpha Order by Artist's Name).

Dates: 2000
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series A: Compact Discs / Oversize Box 82

25 Minutes Summary DVD Shanghai Tosca, undated

 Item — Box: 83
Identifier: Item 21
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains audiovisual material related to Peter Mark's work with the Virginia Opera Company. Included in the series are recordings of performances, digital photographs, special events, and master class sessions taught by Mark in Los Angeles. Most of the titles have been transcribed from the items.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 114, Peter Mark Papers / Series VI: Audiovisual Materials / Sub-Series A: Compact Discs (CDs) / Box 83

25 Years of #1 Hits-Part 1, Time-Life, 1991

 Item — Box: 86
Identifier: Item 2
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to audio cassette tapes containing music written and produced by Guida, as well as Guida’s other works (music and background sounds for his play “Just Us”; commercials for Jeno’s Pizza), and taped radio interviews.

Dates: 1991
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series B: Cassette Tapes / Box 86

26 Years of #1 Hits-Part 2, Time-Life, 1991

 Item — Box: 86
Identifier: Item 3
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to audio cassette tapes containing music written and produced by Guida, as well as Guida’s other works (music and background sounds for his play “Just Us”; commercials for Jeno’s Pizza), and taped radio interviews.

Dates: 1991
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series B: Cassette Tapes / Box 86