Women's rights
Topic
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Anita Fellman Collection
Collection
Collection ID: RG 17-28B3
Scope and Contents
This collection contains t-shirts collected by Dr. Anita Fellman, professor of Women's Studies at Old Dominion University, related to women's history, LGBTQ history, and African American history. Also included in the collection are political buttons concerning elections and women's rights.
Dates:
circa 1987-2014; Other: Date acquired: 03/21/2019
Found in:
ODU University Archives
/
Anita Fellman Collection
Women's Caucus Records
Collection
Collection ID: RG 36-4A
Abstract
Old Dominion University Women’s Caucus (also known as the Faculty Women’s Caucus) is an active Old Dominion University organization for female faculty and administrators. This collection contains correspondence, newspaper articles, printed materials such as flyers and newsletters, minutes and agendas.
Dates:
1972-2004, undated; Other: Date acquired: 11/24/1998
Found in:
ODU University Archives
/
Women's Caucus Records
Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) of Hampton Roads Records
Collection
Collection ID: MG 76
Abstract
The YWCA (Young Women’s Christian Association) is the oldest and largest women’s membership organization. The YWCA of South Hampton Roads first started as housing for working girls in 1893. Throughout their history, the YWCA chapters of Hampton Roads have advanced their purposes of empowering women and fighting racism by running women’s shelters, camps, workshops, and various other programs. The collection consists mainly of photos, scrapbooks, and newspaper clippings, as well as some...
Dates:
circa 1906-2017, undated; Other: Majority of material found within 1960-1990; Other: Date acquired: 08/30/2000