Skip to main content

African Americans--Segregation

 Topic
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:

Vivian Carter Mason Interviews

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 53
Abstract

Founding member of the Women’s Council for Interracial Cooperation and an active participant in the Civil Rights movement. Contains transcripts and audiotapes of an interview that documents her life and the Civil Rights movement in Norfolk.

Dates: 1978; Other: Date acquired: 07/19/1982
Found in: ODU Community Collections / Vivian Carter Mason Interviews

Norfolk Public Schools Desegregation Collection

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 92
Abstract This collection dating from 1922-2008, contains correspondence, memorandum, depositions, court orders, recollections, statistical testing data, printed material, artifacts, and maps.The bulk of the collection provides a glimpse into the decisions made by the School Board through court documentation and the public sentiment during the integration process in Norfolk. While most of the collection deals with desegregation, it also includes school directories and calendars before and after...
Dates: circa 1922-2008, undated; Other: Date acquired: 12/14/2007
Found in: ODU Community Collections / Norfolk Public Schools Desegregation Collection

Virginia Beach Resorts Research Collection

 Collection
Collection ID: RC 02
Content Description

This research collection contains photocopies of newspaper articles related to Seaview and other African American beach resorts, Seashore State Park, and Dudley Cooper, who operated both Ocean View Amusement Park and Seaview Beach and Amusement Park. Any copies made from the collection are for research purposes only.

Dates: 1916-2017
Found in: ODU Community Collections / Virginia Beach Resorts Research Collection