Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing People/Organizations: 481 - 500 of 66596

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Object 66294
Collection 270
University Record 29
Repository 3
 
Topic
Old Dominion University--Faculty 33
Norfolk (Va.)--History--20th century 31
Norfolk (Va.)--Politics and government--20th century 29
Old Dominion University--History 28
Virginia--Politics and government 24
∨ more
School integration--Massive resistance movement 17
Old Dominion University--Reports 14
Civic leaders--Virginia--Norfolk 12
Music--United States--20th century 12
Hampton Roads (Va.)--History--20th century 11
letters (correspondence) 11
City council members--Virginia--Norfolk 10
Public schools--Virginia--Norfolk 9
School integration--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 9
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 9
World War, 1939-1945--Veterans 9
College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--Student life 8
Hampton Roads (Va. : Region) 8
Old Dominion University--Alumni and alumnae 8
Old Dominion University--History--20th century 8
Race relations--History--20th century 8
Segregation in education--Virginia--Norfolk 8
World War, 1939-1945 8
College publications--Virginia--Norfolk 7
Families--Virginia--History--19th century 7
Lawyers--Virginia--Norfolk 7
Old Dominion University--Student life 7
United States. Navy--Officers 7
photographs 7
African Americans--Education--Virginia--Norfolk 6
Old Dominion College--Student life 6
Old Dominion University--Administrators 6
United States--Politics and government--20th century 6
Virginia--Genealogy 6
minutes (administrative records) 6
Artists--United States 5
College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--Faculty 5
Families--Virginia--History--20th century 5
Legislators--Virginia--Hampton Roads 5
Old Dominion University--Student organizations 5
Orchestral music--Virginia 5
Virginia--Politics and government--1865-1950 5
scrapbooks 5
African Americans--Civil rights 4
Businessmen--Virginia--Norfolk 4
Gay rights--United States--History--20th century 4
Mayors--Virginia--Norfolk 4
Old Dominion University--Commencement 4
Old Dominion University--Fraternities 4
Old Dominion University. School of Business Administration 4
School closings--Virginia--Norfolk 4
Vocal Music--20th century 4
World War, 1914-1918 4
African Americans--Segregation 3
Arts--Virginia 3
College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--Student organizations 3
Confederate States of America. Army 3
Creative writing 3
Democratic Party (Va.) 3
Distance education 3
Equality 3
Hampton Roads (Va.)--Photographs 3
Housing--Virginia--Norfolk 3
Old Dominion University--Buildings and grounds 3
Old Dominion University--Sororities 3
Old Dominion University--Sports 3
Old Dominion University--Statistics 3
Orchestral musicians--Virginia 3
School integration--Law and legislation--United States--Cases 3
Segregation in education--Virginia--History--20th century 3
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Naval operations 3
United States. Navy--History 3
Universities and colleges--Administration 3
Women's rights 3
programs (documents) 3
African Americans--History 2
Arts--Virginia--Hampton Roads (Region) 2
Athletics 2
Authors--United States 2
Baritone (Musical instrument) 2
Brown vs. Board of Education of Topeka 2
Businesses--Virginia--Norfolk 2
Busing for school integration--Virginia--Norfolk 2
College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--History 2
College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--Sports 2
Composers 2
Equal rights amendments--United States 2
Families--New England--History--19th century 2
Festivals in literature 2
Gadfly literary magazine (Old Dominion University, Norfolk, Va.) 2
Gay people--United States--History--20th century. 2
Hampton Roads (Va. : Region)--History, Military 2
Hampton Roads (Va.)--Maps 2
Housing--United States 2
Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 2
Journalists--United States 2
Korean War, 1950-1953--Veterans 2
Lectures and lecturing--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 2
Norfolk (Va.)--Intellectual life--20th century 2
Old Dominion College--History 2
∧ less
 

Artbeat “103.” 114, undated

 Item — Box: 96
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series contains VHS tapes of performances and other events related to the Virginia Symphony Orchestra.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 81-A, Virginia Symphony Orchestra Records / Series II: Multimedia / Sub-Series J: VHS Tapes / Box 96

ArtBeat! 309 VOA Elektra, 2002 January 23

 Item — Box: 84
Identifier: Item 3
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains audiovisual material related to Peter Mark's work with the Virginia Opera Company. Included in the series are recordings of performances, digital photographs, special events, and master class sessions taught by Mark in Los Angeles. Most of the titles have been transcribed from the items.

Dates: 2002 January 23
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 114, Peter Mark Papers / Series VI: Audiovisual Materials / Sub-Series B: Video Home System (VHS) Tapes / Box 84

Arte Ocio Spectaculo:, 1995 February 22

 Item — Box: 89
Identifier: Item 2
Scope and Contents

photocopy of front page newspaper, Buenos Aires

Dates: 1995 February 22
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 114, Peter Mark Papers / Series VII: Oversize Memorabilia and Promotional Material / Sub-Series B: Magazine and Newspapers / Box 89

Article About Performance Given by Mr. E. H. Sothern and Miss Julia Marlowe of Shakespeare's Comedy Twelfth Night, undated

 Item — Box: 01, Folder: 27
Identifier: Item 13
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series includes the correspondence of Samuel Chew and Horace Howard Furness, Jr., and Sr. Several letters in this series contain transcriptions that incorrectly attribute the letters of Horace Howard Furness, Jr., to Horace Howard Furness, Sr. and vice versa.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 83, The Independent Collection / Series II: Literary Authors and Papers on American Theater / Box 01 / Folder 27: Papers on American Theater

Articles, circa 1940-1949

 Item — Oversize Box: 15
Identifier: Item 7
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection contains the records of the Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) of Hampton Roads. Included in the records are the administrative records of the organization, publications, photographs, scrapbooks, artifacts, and blueprints of various property held by the organization.

Dates: circa 1940-1949
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 76, Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) of Hampton Roads Records / Record Group I: First Accession / Series IV: Artifacts / Oversize Box 15

Articles, circa 1930-1939

 Item — Oversize Box: 15
Identifier: Item 8
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection contains the records of the Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) of Hampton Roads. Included in the records are the administrative records of the organization, publications, photographs, scrapbooks, artifacts, and blueprints of various property held by the organization.

Dates: circa 1930-1939
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 76, Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) of Hampton Roads Records / Record Group I: First Accession / Series IV: Artifacts / Oversize Box 15

Articles, circa 1950-1959

 Item — Oversize Box: 15
Identifier: Item 9
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection contains the records of the Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) of Hampton Roads. Included in the records are the administrative records of the organization, publications, photographs, scrapbooks, artifacts, and blueprints of various property held by the organization.

Dates: circa 1950-1959
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 76, Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) of Hampton Roads Records / Record Group I: First Accession / Series IV: Artifacts / Oversize Box 15

Artist Management Agencies, 1999 September 2

 Item — Box: 77
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series contains floppy disks. Content includes board of directors' materials, meeting information, financial materials, digital photos, mailing lists, and marketing information. Materials are arranged chronologically.

Dates: 1999 September 2
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 81-A, Virginia Symphony Orchestra Records / Series II: Multimedia / Sub-Series F: Floppy Disks / Box 77

ASCAP Victor Hebert Award, 2000

 Item — Box: 35
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Both the programs for and physical awards Duffy achieved throughout his career. Duffy was sought after as a speaker and wrote many drafts of his presentations, collected here. There are also exercises and textbooks from Duffy's musical education.

Dates: 2000
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 15, John Duffy Papers / Series V: Education, Speeches and Awards / Box 35

Ashtray, undated

 Item — Box: 11
Identifier: Item 14
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains personal artifacts, awards, photographs, scrapbook and other material not related to Fitzpatrick's political life.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 118, Joseph T. Fitzpatrick Papers / Series IV: Personal Files / Box 11

Ashtray, undated

 Item — Box: 11
Identifier: Item 15
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains personal artifacts, awards, photographs, scrapbook and other material not related to Fitzpatrick's political life.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 118, Joseph T. Fitzpatrick Papers / Series IV: Personal Files / Box 11

Associated Writers Program Records

 Collection
Collection ID: RG 17-32A
Scope and Contents

The collection contains brochures, newsletters, job listings and degree catalogs pertaining to the Associated Writers Program and their connection to Old Dominion University. The Associated Writers Program attempted to aid writers through contests based on poetry, nonfiction, novel and short fiction. The collection holds several brochures announcing the winner’s names and published work.

Dates: 1980-1993
Found in: ODU University Archives / Associated Writers Program Records

Assorted Campaign Buttons, 1964, undated

 Item — Oversize Box: 4
Identifier: Item 10
Scope and Contents

Goldwater & Byrd pins (2 copies), Goldwater 1964 pins (2 copies), Broyhill for Congress, IKE gold pin, Gold elephant with glasses pin, Robertson for Senate pin, Byrd for Senator pin, White & red elephant pin)

Dates: 1964, undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 45, W. Fred Duckworth Papers / Series II: Memorabilia / Oversize Box 4

Assorted Virginia Opera Folders, undated

 Item — Oversize Box: 48
Identifier: Item 28
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains artifacts relating to the Virginia Opera. Included are promotional pins, bumper stickers, t-shirts, key chains, Virginia Opera posters, and a folder of oversize newspaper articles.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 85, Virginia Opera Records / Series IX: Artifacts / Oversize Box 48

Astatic Model 77 Microphone, 1958

 Item — Oversize Box: 128
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series consists of various musical equipment that Guida used to create the “Norfolk Sound,” consisting of microphones, speakers, and reel to reel tape recorders.

Dates: 1958
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series X: Artifacts/Equipment / Oversize Box 128 Microphones

Astatic Model 77 Microphone, 1958

 Item — Oversize Box: 128
Identifier: Item 2
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series consists of various musical equipment that Guida used to create the “Norfolk Sound,” consisting of microphones, speakers, and reel to reel tape recorders.

Dates: 1958
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series X: Artifacts/Equipment / Oversize Box 128 Microphones

Astro Epos, Revelation Album, Mikhail Atom-Audio Recording Made on AKAI GX90 Tape, 1994 August

 Item — Box: 85
Identifier: Item 33
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to audio cassette tapes containing music written and produced by Guida, as well as Guida’s other works (music and background sounds for his play “Just Us”; commercials for Jeno’s Pizza), and taped radio interviews.

Dates: 1994 August
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series B: Cassette Tapes / Box 85

At Out Yard and In Channel at Lay Barge Film, 1973 March

 Item — Reel: 1
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents

One 16mm film reel. Labeled "#6 Tube."

Dates: 1973 March
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 141, Cheryl Copper Collection of Bridge and Tunnel Films

Athletic Building for YWCA Norfolk, undated

 Item — Oversize Box: 67
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains blueprints and maps of floor plans, renovations, buildings, plots, lots, projections, new buildings, and maps of Hampton Roads, Norfolk, and Virginia Beach.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 76, Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) of Hampton Roads Records / Record Group II: Second Accession / Series VI: Blueprints and Maps / Oversize Box 67

Atlanta American, 1932 October 23

 Item — Oversize Box: 37
Identifier: Item 4
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series includes copies of old newspapers. These have been arranged by state and then alphabetically by place of publication. Newspapers of particular interest include three issues of the Daily Quincy Herald (1878, 1882 and 1919) and three issues of the Quincy Daily Whig (1882).

Dates: 1932 October 23
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 10, James Washington Singleton Papers / Series XII: Oversize Newspapers / Sub-Series B: Georgia / Oversize Box 37