Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing People/Organizations: 581 - 600 of 66555

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Object 66252
Collection 271
University Record 29
Repository 3
 
Topic
Old Dominion University--Faculty 33
Norfolk (Va.)--History--20th century 30
Norfolk (Va.)--Politics and government--20th century 29
Old Dominion University--History 28
Virginia--Politics and government 24
∨ more
School integration--Massive resistance movement 17
Old Dominion University--Reports 14
Civic leaders--Virginia--Norfolk 12
Music--United States--20th century 12
Hampton Roads (Va.)--History--20th century 11
letters (correspondence) 11
City council members--Virginia--Norfolk 10
Public schools--Virginia--Norfolk 9
School integration--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 9
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 9
World War, 1939-1945--Veterans 9
College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--Student life 8
Hampton Roads (Va. : Region) 8
Old Dominion University--Alumni and alumnae 8
Old Dominion University--History--20th century 8
Race relations--History--20th century 8
Segregation in education--Virginia--Norfolk 8
World War, 1939-1945 8
College publications--Virginia--Norfolk 7
Families--Virginia--History--19th century 7
Lawyers--Virginia--Norfolk 7
Old Dominion University--Student life 7
United States. Navy--Officers 7
African Americans--Education--Virginia--Norfolk 6
Old Dominion College--Student life 6
Old Dominion University--Administrators 6
United States--Politics and government--20th century 6
Virginia--Genealogy 6
minutes (administrative records) 6
photographs 6
Artists--United States 5
College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--Faculty 5
Families--Virginia--History--20th century 5
Legislators--Virginia--Hampton Roads 5
Old Dominion University--Student organizations 5
Orchestral music--Virginia 5
Virginia--Politics and government--1865-1950 5
scrapbooks 5
African Americans--Civil rights 4
Businessmen--Virginia--Norfolk 4
Gay rights--United States--History--20th century 4
Mayors--Virginia--Norfolk 4
Old Dominion University--Commencement 4
Old Dominion University--Fraternities 4
Old Dominion University. School of Business Administration 4
School closings--Virginia--Norfolk 4
Vocal Music--20th century 4
World War, 1914-1918 4
African Americans--Segregation 3
Arts--Virginia 3
College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--Student organizations 3
Confederate States of America. Army 3
Creative writing 3
Democratic Party (Va.) 3
Distance education 3
Equality 3
Housing--Virginia--Norfolk 3
Old Dominion University--Buildings and grounds 3
Old Dominion University--Sororities 3
Old Dominion University--Sports 3
Old Dominion University--Statistics 3
Orchestral musicians--Virginia 3
School integration--Law and legislation--United States--Cases 3
Segregation in education--Virginia--History--20th century 3
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Naval operations 3
United States. Navy--History 3
Universities and colleges--Administration 3
Women's rights 3
programs (documents) 3
African Americans--History 2
Arts--Virginia--Hampton Roads (Region) 2
Athletics 2
Authors--United States 2
Baritone (Musical instrument) 2
Brown vs. Board of Education of Topeka 2
Busing for school integration--Virginia--Norfolk 2
College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--History 2
College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--Sports 2
Composers 2
Equal rights amendments--United States 2
Families--New England--History--19th century 2
Festivals in literature 2
Gadfly literary magazine (Old Dominion University, Norfolk, Va.) 2
Hampton Roads (Va. : Region)--History, Military 2
Hampton Roads (Va.)--Maps 2
Hampton Roads (Va.)--Photographs 2
Housing--United States 2
Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 2
Journalists--United States 2
Korean War, 1950-1953--Veterans 2
Lectures and lecturing--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 2
Norfolk (Va.)--Intellectual life--20th century 2
Old Dominion College--History 2
Old Dominion University--Curricula 2
Old Dominion University--Directories 2
∧ less
 

Audiodisc 33 1/3 RPM Untitled (Recordable Vinyl-Recording Blank), undated

 Item — Oversize Box: 110
Identifier: Item 5
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to metal mother and master Discs containing “Norfolk Sound” artists including Gary U.S. Bonds, Jimmy Soul, Tommy Facenda, Bill Deal and the Rhondels, and the Church Street Five with Daddy G. These discs were sent to various recording studios such as Capitol and Sun Records (Alpha Order by Artist's Name).

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series H: Master Discs / Oversize Box 110

Audiotapes, 1968-1970

 Item — Box: 21
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series contains photocopied worksheets created by the University of Wisconsin-Madison''s DARE project. Some files contain biographies of the interviewees and audiotapes.

Dates: 1968-1970
Found in: ODU University Archives / RG 17-3A, Department of English Records / Series II: Linguistic Research / Sub-Series B: Dictionary of American Regional English (DARE) / Box 21

Audiotapes, 1968-1970

 Item — Box: 22
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series contains photocopied worksheets created by the University of Wisconsin-Madison''s DARE project. Some files contain biographies of the interviewees and audiotapes.

Dates: 1968-1970
Found in: ODU University Archives / RG 17-3A, Department of English Records / Series II: Linguistic Research / Sub-Series B: Dictionary of American Regional English (DARE) / Box 22

Audit Reports, 1932-1953

 Item — Box: 26
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents

Bound volume with audit reports of the Norfolk Division of the College of William & Mary, 1932-1941, as well as a list of staff salaries for the 1952-1953 academic year.

Dates: 1932-1953
Found in: ODU University Archives / RG 8-1A, Vice President for Administration and Finance Records / Series I: Ledgers / Box 26

Authorization to Plead Cases Before the U.S. Supreme Court, 1929 January 21

 Item — Oversize Box: 19
Identifier: Item 8
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series includes Banks' law license, certificates, and photographs.

Dates: 1929 January 21
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 6, Benjamin A. Banks Papers / Series VI: Memorabilia / Oversize Box 19

Autograph Book Kept by Exilia Owen, circa 1865-1953

 Item — Box: 1
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

The collection consists of a scrapbook of newspaper clippings and an autograph book which was kept by Exilia Owen (Mrs. Alexander H. Fitzgerald. Most of the newspapers clippings in the scrapbook deal with various religious themes.

Dates: circa 1865-1953
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 88, Owen-Fitzgerald Scrapbook and Autograph Book / Box 1

Autograph Book, School Day Treasures of Eleanor Bader, 1933-1937

 Item — Box: 25
Identifier: Item 2
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series includes oversize material as well as non-paper items including souvenirs, school materials, awards, patches, and scrapbooks. Materials are sorted into categories and are arranged by type of material.

Dates: 1933-1937
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 107, Eleanor J. Bader Papers / Series VII: Oversize Materials, Memorabilia, and Artifacts / Box 25

Autographed Boxing Gloves Signed by "Sweat Pea" Whitaker, undated

 Item — Oversize Box: 117
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series consists of various artifacts that belonged to Guida, including autographed boxing gloves signed by "Sweat Pea" Whitaker, a stringed Mandolin Instrument from Italy, and a "Frankie's Got It" shopping bag.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series IX: Memorabilia / Oversize Box 117

Automotive Trade Association Award, undated

 Item — Oversize Box: 34
Identifier: Item 13
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains Conoly Phillips Lincoln-Mercury promotional materials, political buttons, awards and plaques, as well as blueprints and plans for the Harbor's Edge Retirement Community.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 15, George Conoly Phillips Papers / Series VIII: Artifacts / Oversize Box 34

Autumn; The Raindrop's Adventure, 1969

 File — Box: 10, Folder: 02
Identifier: Folder 02
Scope and Contents

For voice(s) and keyboard. Both pieces are canons.

Dates: 1969
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 4, Archive of Virginia Composers / Series III: Scores / Sub-Series M: Johan Henri Gustave Franco / Box 10

Auvergne, 1946

 File — Box: 23, Folder: 14
Identifier: Folder 14
Scope and Contents

For organ.

Dates: 1946
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 4, Archive of Virginia Composers / Series III: Scores / Sub-Series U: Jean Pasquet / Box 23

Averitt, William, 1977 February 24-August 1

 File — Box: 02, Folder: 02
Identifier: Folder 02
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series pertains to information about the composers. Files may include AVC questionaire, list of compositions, photos, correspondence, programs, etc.

Dates: 1977 February 24-August 1
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 4, Archive of Virginia Composers / Series II: Composers Inventory and Ephemera / Box 02

Aviano Station, Italy, 2000 April

 Sub-Group
Identifier: Sub-Group 1
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series contains plans, renderings, photographs and reproductions of non-residential projects for government agencies. The sub-series is arranged in alphabetical order by project location.

Dates: 2000 April
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 87, Edward G. Carson Papers / Series I: Non-Residential / Sub-Series A: Government Non-Residential

Aviator's Flight Logbook, Lawrence Cox, 1929-1930

 Item — Oversize Box: 227
Identifier: Item 3
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains Scrapbooks, project development information, resolutions, proclamations, certificates, invitations and personal items of Lawrence Cox, Sr. Materials dated from 1958-1992.

Dates: 1929-1930
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 38, Lawrence M. Cox, Sr. Papers / Series VII: Artifacts / Oversize Box 227

Awake, My Soul, 1966

 File — Box: 10, Folder: 03
Identifier: Folder 03
Scope and Contents

A two-part invention. For medium voice and piano or organ solo.

Dates: 1966
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 4, Archive of Virginia Composers / Series III: Scores / Sub-Series M: Johan Henri Gustave Franco / Box 10

Awakening, 1962

 File — Box: 10, Folder: 04
Identifier: Folder 04
Scope and Contents

For carillon.

Dates: 1962
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 4, Archive of Virginia Composers / Series III: Scores / Sub-Series M: Johan Henri Gustave Franco / Box 10

Award: Il Presidente Della Republica-Ha Conferito la Onerificia di Cavaliere (Italian Knighthood) (Knight of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic), 1995 June 2

 Item — Oversize Box: 77
Identifier: Item 2
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to the community that Guida was very actively involved in. Contains correspondence, information on various Italian-American associations, as well as, journals and newsletters.

Dates: 1995 June 2
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series I: Personal / Sub-Series B: Italian-American Community / Oversize Box 77

Award: The National Italian American Foundation-Community Service Award Presented to Frank Guida, 1993 November 30

 Item — Oversize Box: 76
Identifier: Item 2
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to the community that Guida was very actively involved in. Contains correspondence, information on various Italian-American associations, as well as, journals and newsletters.

Dates: 1993 November 30
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series I: Personal / Sub-Series B: Italian-American Community / Oversize Box 76

Award/Plaque: Cox Cable "Great Citizen of Hampton Roads", 1992 August 24

 Item — Oversize Box: 76
Identifier: Item 5
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to Guida and his company’s involvement with the city of Norfolk. Consists of materials regarding cultural and civic activities, correspondence with city officials, and awards given to him for outstanding community service.

Dates: 1992 August 24
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series II: Rockmasters, Inc. / Sub-Series B: Norfolk Community / Oversize Box 76

Award/Trophy "To U.S. Bonds-Voted Hottest Singer of the Year 1961 Presented by Hy Lit", 1961

 Item — Oversize Box: 115
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to awards, citations, as well as gold and platinum records that were given to Guida and “Norfolk Sound” artists for their musical contributions.

Dates: 1961
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series II: Rockmasters, Inc. / Sub-Series G: Awards / Oversize Box 115