Skip to main content

United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865

 Topic
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 9 Collections and/or Records:

Eligoh B. Cooper Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 126
Abstract

Contains the Civil War discharge orders for Eligoh B. Cooper, one photograph of Cooper, and various Confederate currency.

Dates: 1864-1865; Other: Date acquired: 08/05/2016
Found in: ODU Community Collections / Eligoh B. Cooper Papers

Hiram F. Glazier Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 18
Abstract

Contains copies of letters, dated 1861-1863, sent to and from friends and family of Hiram F. Glazier during the Civil War.

Dates: circa 1861-1865, undated; Other: Date acquired: 05/03/1977
Found in: ODU Community Collections / Hiram F. Glazier Papers

Charles E. Hewins Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 26
Abstract

Relates primarily to Captain Charles E. Hewins (1841-1927), a Union soldier who settled in Hampton, Virginia after the war. Contains correspondence, and Civil War military papers documenting his activities in the Civil War and Reconstruction.

Dates: 1856-1951, undated; Other: Date acquired: 03/10/1978
Found in: ODU Community Collections / Charles E. Hewins Papers

Hodges Family Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 49
Abstract

Correspondence, newspaper clippings, genealogical information, scrapbook materials, photographs. Collection primarily focuses on General John Hodges, William H. H. Hodges, and Colonel James Gregory Hodges.

Dates: 1754-1979, undated; Other: Date acquired: 03/05/1981
Found in: ODU Community Collections / Hodges Family Papers

Robert Morton Hughes Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 7
Abstract Contains personal and political correspondence regarding his legal practice, involvement in Virginia politics and his activities in support of education. Had longtime association with the College of William and Mary, served on the State Board of Education and the Board of Directors of the Norfolk Public Library. Significant aspect of this collection is the papers of his family, Governor John B. Floyd, General Joseph E. Johnston, and Judge Robert W. Hughes, important public figures before,...
Dates: 1754-1950, undated; Other: Date acquired: 05/19/1976
Found in: ODU Community Collections / Robert Morton Hughes Papers

Samuel J. Major Collection

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 43
Abstract

Documents the activities of the Left Wing, Army of the Potomac during the Civil War. Includes correspondence, orders, dispatches, and operation reports.

Dates: 1861-1865; Other: Date acquired: 01/03/1980
Found in: ODU Community Collections / Samuel J. Major Collection

James Washington Singleton Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 10
Abstract

Prominent Peace Democrat from Illinois during the Civil War. Served in the United States House of Representatives (1879-1883). Contains family papers spanning five generations, dating from 1770 to 1975. Includes correspondence, business papers, military papers, newspaper clippings, and photographs.

Dates: 1770-1975, undated; Other: Majority of material found within 1850-1920; Other: Date acquired: 01/14/1977
Found in: ODU Community Collections / James Washington Singleton Papers

Whittle Family Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: MG 95
Abstract

This collection contains diaries, personal accounts, certificates, proceedings, receipts, literary magazines, and newspapers documenting the Whittle, Page, Loyall, Dabney, and Gordon families.

Dates: circa 1812-1943, undated; Other: Date acquired: 01/26/1978
Found in: ODU Community Collections / Whittle Family Papers

Harold S. Wilson Papers

 Collection
Collection ID: RG 17-5B2
Scope and Contents

This collection includes material related to personal experiences and tributes of Confederate soldiers in Virginia Companies collected by Harold S. Wilson, a professor in the Department of History. Topics include primary accounts of Virginia battles, daily soldier life, military morale, and southern ideologies,

Dates: 1813-1978; Other: Date acquired: 03/25/1977
Found in: ODU University Archives / Harold S. Wilson Papers