Showing People/Organizations: 281 - 300 of 66555
Filter Results
Additional filters:
- Type
- Archival Object 66252
- Collection 271
- University Record 29
- Repository 3
- Topic
- Old Dominion University--Faculty 33
- Norfolk (Va.)--History--20th century 30
- Norfolk (Va.)--Politics and government--20th century 29
- Old Dominion University--History 28
- Virginia--Politics and government 24
- School integration--Massive resistance movement 17
- Old Dominion University--Reports 14
- Civic leaders--Virginia--Norfolk 12
- Music--United States--20th century 12
- Hampton Roads (Va.)--History--20th century 11
- letters (correspondence) 11
- City council members--Virginia--Norfolk 10
- Public schools--Virginia--Norfolk 9
- School integration--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 9
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 9
- World War, 1939-1945--Veterans 9
- College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--Student life 8
- Hampton Roads (Va. : Region) 8
- Old Dominion University--Alumni and alumnae 8
- Old Dominion University--History--20th century 8
- Race relations--History--20th century 8
- Segregation in education--Virginia--Norfolk 8
- World War, 1939-1945 8
- College publications--Virginia--Norfolk 7
- Families--Virginia--History--19th century 7
- Lawyers--Virginia--Norfolk 7
- Old Dominion University--Student life 7
- United States. Navy--Officers 7
- African Americans--Education--Virginia--Norfolk 6
- Old Dominion College--Student life 6
- Old Dominion University--Administrators 6
- United States--Politics and government--20th century 6
- Virginia--Genealogy 6
- minutes (administrative records) 6
- photographs 6
- Artists--United States 5
- College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--Faculty 5
- Families--Virginia--History--20th century 5
- Legislators--Virginia--Hampton Roads 5
- Old Dominion University--Student organizations 5
- Orchestral music--Virginia 5
- Virginia--Politics and government--1865-1950 5
- scrapbooks 5
- African Americans--Civil rights 4
- Businessmen--Virginia--Norfolk 4
- Gay rights--United States--History--20th century 4
- Mayors--Virginia--Norfolk 4
- Old Dominion University--Commencement 4
- Old Dominion University--Fraternities 4
- Old Dominion University. School of Business Administration 4
- School closings--Virginia--Norfolk 4
- Vocal Music--20th century 4
- World War, 1914-1918 4
- African Americans--Segregation 3
- Arts--Virginia 3
- College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--Student organizations 3
- Confederate States of America. Army 3
- Creative writing 3
- Democratic Party (Va.) 3
- Distance education 3
- Equality 3
- Housing--Virginia--Norfolk 3
- Old Dominion University--Buildings and grounds 3
- Old Dominion University--Sororities 3
- Old Dominion University--Sports 3
- Old Dominion University--Statistics 3
- Orchestral musicians--Virginia 3
- School integration--Law and legislation--United States--Cases 3
- Segregation in education--Virginia--History--20th century 3
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Naval operations 3
- United States. Navy--History 3
- Universities and colleges--Administration 3
- Women's rights 3
- programs (documents) 3
- African Americans--History 2
- Arts--Virginia--Hampton Roads (Region) 2
- Athletics 2
- Authors--United States 2
- Baritone (Musical instrument) 2
- Brown vs. Board of Education of Topeka 2
- Busing for school integration--Virginia--Norfolk 2
- College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--History 2
- College of William and Mary. Norfolk Division--Sports 2
- Composers 2
- Equal rights amendments--United States 2
- Families--New England--History--19th century 2
- Festivals in literature 2
- Gadfly literary magazine (Old Dominion University, Norfolk, Va.) 2
- Hampton Roads (Va. : Region)--History, Military 2
- Hampton Roads (Va.)--Maps 2
- Hampton Roads (Va.)--Photographs 2
- Housing--United States 2
- Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 2
- Journalists--United States 2
- Korean War, 1950-1953--Veterans 2
- Lectures and lecturing--Virginia--Norfolk--History--20th century 2
- Norfolk (Va.)--Intellectual life--20th century 2
- Old Dominion College--History 2
- Old Dominion University--Curricula 2
- Old Dominion University--Directories 2 ∧ less
Adams County Democrat, 1882 October 28
This series includes copies of old newspapers. These have been arranged by state and then alphabetically by place of publication. Newspapers of particular interest include three issues of the Daily Quincy Herald (1878, 1882 and 1919) and three issues of the Quincy Daily Whig (1882).
Adaskin, Murray: Serenade Concertante for Orchestra, undated
Russell Stanger spent much of his career conducting ensembles. His personal collection of conducting scores, with handwritten notes and, in some cases, notes from the composers, is included in this series. Also included are the reference recordings Stanger used for score study. The series has been divided into full size scores, miniature scores, and recordings and alphabetized by composer's last name.
Address Book – Ursuline Academy, circa 1936-1940
This series includes oversize material as well as non-paper items including souvenirs, school materials, awards, patches, and scrapbooks. Materials are sorted into categories and are arranged by type of material.
Address Cards, 1981-1991
This series consists of index cards containing addresses of new and existing members.
Vice President for Administration and Finance Records
This collection consists of records pertaining to the Office of Administration and Finance at Old Dominion University. Included in the collection are ledgers of the Norfolk Division of the College of William and Mary from 1930 to 1941, various building and construction projects, and other subject files related to the Office of Administration and Finance.
Administrative Boundary Map of the U.S., British, French, and Soviet Occupation Zones in Germany, 1948 June
This series contains documents that are too large to fit in regular boxes. They include maps of Europe, the Mediterranean, Crete, the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, and coastal areas.
Aerial of Norfolk, 1950 March 25
This sub-series contains enlarged photographs of families and their living conditions in Norfolk, aerials of the Norfolk, inaugurations photographs of Governors Godwin and Robb, Lady Bird Johnson, townhouses and Moton Park. Material dates from 1952-1989
Aerial of Norfolk From Elizabeth City, undated
This sub-series contains enlarged photographs of families and their living conditions in Norfolk, aerials of the Norfolk, inaugurations photographs of Governors Godwin and Robb, Lady Bird Johnson, townhouses and Moton Park. Material dates from 1952-1989
Aerial of the City of Norfolk, undated
Credit to Ann Zane
Aerial Photo Conoly Phillips Lincoln Mercury (After), undated
This series contains oversize scrapbooks, posters, photos, awards, and maps.
Aerial Photo Conoly Phillips Lincoln Mercury (Before), undated
This series contains oversize scrapbooks, posters, photos, awards, and maps.
Aerial Photo of Norfolk International Airport, undated
Contains materials in regard to Norfolk International Airport. Materials include schedules, brochures, advertisements, postcards, maps, news-releases, and airport restaurant menus. Most of the materials are from 1933 to 2002, with a copy of a 1933 Norfolk Tidewater Airport Envelope. The sub-series is arranged alphabetically. There is an item located in the map-case: Norfolk International Airport Layout Plan, dating from January 1983.
Aerial Photo of Norfolk Taken by Virginia Department of Highways and Transportation, 1980 March 3
This sub-series contains enlarged photographs of families and their living conditions in Norfolk, aerials of the Norfolk, inaugurations photographs of Governors Godwin and Robb, Lady Bird Johnson, townhouses and Moton Park. Material dates from 1952-1989
Aerial Photo of William & Mary Norfolk Division Campus and Foreman Field, circa 1940-1949
This series contains photographs larger than 8 1/2 x 11. These include framed and unframed photos. Note, as of 4/1/2022, formerly Oversize Boxes 1-7 are now Boxes 101-107.
Aerial View of Norfolk from Elizabeth River by Photo Craftmen, Inc, 1962
This sub-series contains enlarged photographs of families and their living conditions in Norfolk, aerials of the Norfolk, inaugurations photographs of Governors Godwin and Robb, Lady Bird Johnson, townhouses and Moton Park. Material dates from 1952-1989
Aerial View of Ocean View Amusement Park, undated
Photographs of Ocean View Amusement Park including rides and the destruction after the fire in 1958.
Aerial Views of Foreman Field, circa 1949
4 photos
African History, undated
This series contains reel-to-reel audio tapes of dialogue broadcasts. Box 1 is organized chronologically and by subject. This rest of series is organized by program or master number.
"Agenda, News Conference Statehouse" and "Daily Press/Times Herald Q and A", 1984 October 3
This sub-series contains audio cassette tapes of campaigns, political activities, and a birthday party for Edythe Harrison.
Agha Shahid Ali. Poetry. Part 1, 3:00 pm, 1995 October 4
Compact discs are the most common storage method for digitized video from the Festivals. As such, there are compact discs for virtually every year of the festival that were recorded. This sub-series may be appended, should digitized video from future festivals be stored in this media format.