Abstract

The Old Dominion University Photographic and Multimedia Collection (RG 32) contains a wide range of photos relating to the university’s history from the 1930s to the present.

Scope and Contents

This collection includes scrapbooks of newspaper clippings related to the Norfolk Division of the College of William and Mary, Old Dominion College, and Old Dominion University from 1930 to 1979. Some of the topics featured in the scrapbooks include athletic games, Commencement, student life, and new programs being offered.

Abstract

The Old Dominion University Student Directories collection consists of student directories for the Norfolk Division of the College of William and Mary, Old Dominion College, and Old Dominion University, non-continuous, from 1955 to 2004.

Scope and Contents This collection contains transcripts and supporting documentation of oral histories conducted by Dr. James R. Sweeney, professor of history and University Archivist, and others related to the history of Old Dominion, Massive Resistance, other topics. Some of the information contained in the folders include the oral history transcript, interview questions, and biographies of interviewees. The audio recordings and transcripts have been digitized and are available in the ...

Scope and Contents

This collection contains flyers, publications, and newspapers related to social justice in Norfolk collected by Scott Sechrist while a student at Old Dominion University in the early 1970s. The collection consists of four issues of the underground Newspaper, The Norfolk Gorilla, bumper stickers for radio station K-94 and the 1972 Presidential Campaign of George McGovern and Sargent Shriver, as well as other anti-Vietnam publications.

Abstract

This collection includes material related to Old Dominion University and Hampton Roads history collected by Dr. James R. Sweeney, associate professor of history and former University Archivist.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains minutes and membership directories for the Town-N-Gown, an organization dedicated to fostering good relationships between Old Dominion University, national defense forces (ex. Navy), and the Hampton Roads community.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains a 1956 Norfolk Division of the College of William and Mary class ring, bachelor degree, news clipping and biographical information regarding John R. Wikoff, one of the 15 members of the class of 1956. The class of 1956 was the first class to receive bachelor degrees from the Norfolk Division.