Scope and Contents The Allan Blank Papers consist primarily of scores (mainly in manuscript and facsimile formats) and materials related directly to his significant compositions and published materials, including programs, reviews and recordings. His compositions encompass a wide range of instrumentation and format. His works include pieces for a solo instrument, full orchestra, chamber ensemble, voice, music for children, and opera. Materials in this collection also document some of Mr. Blank’s personal and...

Scope and Contents

This collection is made up of unpublished new music scores and recordings. The collection promotes new music through performance and actively pursues donations.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains scores, sketches, arrangements, publications, programs and other material created and collected by composer Vernon Perdue Davis.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains records related to events hosted by the Diehn Composers Room at Old Dominion University.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains scores, sketchbooks, programs, recordings and other material collected and produced by composer John Duffy.

Scope and Contents

The Frank Erickson Papers includes manuscript scores of both marching and concert band pieces, as well as his musical arrangements (mainly of traditional songs and hymns). Many of the materials that he used as a teacher of band music are also available. Newspaper articles and much of his professional and personal correspondence are also part of this collection.

Scope and Contents

The collection is made up of scores and recordings compiled by Matthew McCutchen. Dr. McCutchen used these winners of the William D. Revelli Memorial Band Composition Contest 1977-2008 as research for his doctoral dissertation. The National Band Association continues to add to this collection.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains scores created and collected by composer Walter Ross. Included in the collection are both published and unpublished scores.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains scores, recordings, programs and publicity, correspondence, and other material related to composer Russell Stanger.

Scope and Contents

The collection includes correspondence, programs, publicity material, as well as newspaper articles concerning the work of composer Harvey Stokes.

Scope and Contents

The bulk of the materials in the William Stoney Papers represent his work as an active composer. The materials include working sketches and sketchbooks and original compositions in various points of the publishing process. Other materials included in the collection relate to Stoney’s teaching and performance activities. Additional scope and content notes providing further detail can be found at the series level.

Content Description This collection is primarily comprised of Fred Strong's musical compositions for piano and vocal scores, focusing on humanist, secular, and natural themes. Included in the collection is one of the composers most famous pieces – BANG! The Musical, a composition for soprano, alto, tenor, and bass. As described by the composer, "BANG! takes the audience on a trip through time and space from the big bang to present-day Earth, with a humanist message about our choices and responsibilities. The...