This collection contains material related to the formation of the Friends of Women’s Studies, the development arm of the Old Dominion University Department of Women's Studies. Included in the collection are administrative materials, such as bylaws and correspondence; news articles; newsletters; event invitations; information on grants and scholarships; and photographs.

The Gadfly was a student literary magazine published between the years 1962 to 1972 at Old Dominion College.

Materials for this collection date from the 1980s through the present, with most of the materials dating from the 1990s. Included are organizational materials such as the group’s constitution, meeting agendas, and correspondence; flyers and information on various events and protests; agendas and minutes from other campus gay and lesbian groups.

This collection documents Old Dominion University professor Albert I. Godden's role in the evolution of technical education and the Technical Institute at Old Dominion University. Material included are newspapers clippings, photographs, correspondence, reports, floor plans, certificates, calendars, and a scrapbook.

The collection includes administrative records and publications related to the Guantanamo Bay off-campus credit program offered by Old Dominion University.

This collection contains meeting minutes, memos, letters, brochures, annual reports, and other material related to the Hourly and Classified Employees Association (HACE).

This collection contains discussions, programs, courses, and workshops related to the Institute of Management at Old Dominion University. Tax conferences, acts, and annual reports are also included.

This collection contains records pertaining to the Old Dominion University Master of Business Association (MBA) program. Included in the collection are flyers, brochures, and the MBA Association Annual Dinner.

These papers documents the college’s early years as a two-year branch campus, the industrial training courses during World War II, the creation of the Evening College and Technical Institute,  and its transition to an accredited university. Included in the records are correspondence, newspapers, reports, college histories, building plans, bulletins, course descriptions and syllabi, newspaper clippings, and scrapbooks.

This small collection consists of administrative and financial materials.

This collection conists of reports, meeting minutes, correspondence and other materials pertaining to the Old Dominion University Auxiliary Services.

The Old Dominion University Office of Continuing Education Records consists of continuing education program guides and pamphlets for various fields, such as education, nursing. and liberal arts, as well as material for the Bounty Rainbow program.

This collection pertains to the records of the Old Dominion University Office of Financial Aid. Materials includes information on student merit awards, procedures for student employment, and other administrative records.

The Old Dominion University Office of Human Resources Records contains correspondence, faculty and personnel, and miscellaneous information regarding the Office of Human Resources.

This collection pertains to the Office of International Programs at Old Dominion Unviversity.

The collection contains records from events coordinated by the Events Office. It also contains brochures, posters, flyers and calendars information from various activities, conferences, and workshops.

This collection contains faculty and staff directories for the Norfolk Division of the College of William and Mary, Old Dominion College, Old Dominion University, as well as the Continuing Education Divisions for both Old Dominion College and Old Dominion University.

The Old Dominion University Faculty Handbooks collection contains faculty handbooks for the Norfolk Division of the College of William and Mary, Old Dominion College, Old Dominion University, as well as the Continuing Education Divisions for both Old Dominion College and Old Dominion University from 1947 to 2003.

Collection consisting of audio, film, and video pertaining to various events taking place at Old Dominion University.

The Old Dominion University Photographic and Multimedia Collection (RG 32) contains a wide range of photos relating to the university’s history from the 1930s to the present.