Scope and Contents

This collection consists of records pertaining to the Office of Administration and Finance at Old Dominion University. Included in the collection are ledgers of the Norfolk Division of the College of William and Mary from 1930 to 1941, various building and construction projects, and other subject files related to the Office of Administration and Finance.

Abstract

This collection includes meeting minutes, reports, and correspondences. Organization documents include petitions, resolutions, the constitution and by-laws of the American Association of University Professors (AAUP). The collection has information on the AAUP on a local, state level but also contains material on national level activities.

Scope and Contents

The collection contains letters and photographs pertaining to Walter Herman Bell and his relationship with Mr. and Mrs. Cecil B. Smith.

Scope and Contents The Allan Blank Papers consist primarily of scores (mainly in manuscript and facsimile formats) and materials related directly to his significant compositions and published materials, including programs, reviews and recordings. His compositions encompass a wide range of instrumentation and format. His works include pieces for a solo instrument, full orchestra, chamber ensemble, voice, music for children, and opera. Materials in this collection also document some of Mr. Blank’s personal and...

Scope and Contents

This collection contains documents related to commencement at the Norfolk Division of the College of William and Mary, Old Dominion College, and Old Dominion University. Contains commencement addresses, audio tapes of commencement ceremonies, and commencement ceremony programs. Digitized versions of commencement programs in PDF format are included for years spanning. The audiotapes of commencement ceremonies are in reel to reel format.

Scope and Contents This collection contains the personal papers of Reuben Cooper, who served in the Speech Department at the Norfolk Division of the College of William and Mary and Old Dominion University. Included in the collection are annual reports of the department, material related to the Debate Club, and material related to the formation of the Speech and Hearing Center at the division in 1959. An oral history interview with Reuben Cooper is available on the ...

Abstract

The College of Arts and Letters of the Dean’s Office Records, includes the College of Arts and Letters faculty and committee members, meetings, and minutes; programs and activities; and files from the Advisory Council, Academic Council and Council of Deans.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains programs, flyers, calendars, and other material related to the Department of Communication and Theatre Arts at Old Dominion University..

Scope and Contents

Small collection pertaining to the Old Dominion University Department of Economics, containing annual reports and labor studies.

Abstract

Old Dominion University Department of English Records contains reports, memos, newsletters, and dialect research and survey forms, dated circa 1934-1990.

Scope and Contents

This collections contains annual reports, departmental meeting minutes, and correspondence pertaining to the Foreign Languages and Literatures Department at Old Dominion University. The department is currently known as the Department of World Languages and Cultures.

Scope and Contents

The collection contains course information, brochures, and newsletters related to the Department of History at Old Dominion University.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains material related to the Old Dominion University Department of Mechanical Engineering.

Scope and Contents

The collection contains programs, annual reports, handbooks and other material related to the Old Dominion University Department of Music. The department became the F. Ludwig Diehn School of Music in 2019, but the bulk of the records are from when they were a department.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains material relating to the Old Dominion University Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies. Included in the collection is information on Computer Based Logic Instruction and the Institute of Applied Ethics.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains the records of the Department of Urban Studies at Old Dominion University, consisting of reports and material regarding urban planning in the Tidewater area. Included in the collection are Tidewater Economic Reports and information on the Tidewater Regional Policy Conference.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains records related to events hosted by the Diehn Composers Room at Old Dominion University.

Abstract

The Department of Facilities Management Records contains blueprints, correspondence, deed agreements, legal documents, and newsletters which concern the operation, growth and development, and property of Old Dominion University.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains a collection of materials related to the Old Dominion University Faculty Emeriti Association. Included in the collection are bylaws, information on events, meeting minutes, newsletters, and other records.

Abstract

This collection contains handbooks, flyers and scrapbooks of the Faculty Wives Club and Women's Association, a social and service club for wives of ODU faculty and staff. The organization is currently known as the Old Dominion University Monarch Community Alliance.